Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 4th October 2007, 15:01
SamTzu SamTzu is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 436
Thanks: 33
Thanked 56 Times in 39 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to SamTzu
Default DNS - nslookup's - Stupid Question.

I have a stupid question.

If I use nslookup from XP workstation that uses DNS settings from ISPConfig server, it answers back randomly selecting a domain name from the Bind server.

Exapmle...

Quote:
C:\>nslookup
Default Server: ns1.domain7.com
Address: 216.251.105.36

Next time the answer is different again.

C:\>nslookup
Default Server: ns1.domain3.com
Address: 216.251.105.36
If I use nslookup from some Linux server it answers with the "right" name for the DNS server. (Probably because of the "search" parameter in resolv.conf file.)


Is this a "feature" in M$ products or a mistake in my ISPConfig servers Bind configuration?


SamTzu
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th October 2007, 13:07
SamTzu SamTzu is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 436
Thanks: 33
Thanked 56 Times in 39 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to SamTzu
Default

I guess it's not a stupid question since no one seems to know.

Sam
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th October 2007, 16:08
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

It's not really clear to me what you did and what exactly is the problem...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th October 2007, 17:55
SamTzu SamTzu is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 436
Thanks: 33
Thanked 56 Times in 39 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to SamTzu
Default dns - nslookup

If I enter the command nslookup on my XP machine it will tell me that my dns server is ns1.domain1.com = "Enter here a random domain name from the bind server on the ISPConfig server."

Shouldn't it reply to me with the name of the ISPConfig server itself? Not with a random domain name from the bind?


Sam
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th October 2007, 10:27
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Sorry, but I still don't understand...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th October 2007, 00:36
SamTzu SamTzu is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 436
Thanks: 33
Thanked 56 Times in 39 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to SamTzu
Default



Lets say I have 2 domains hosted in ISPConfig called server1.mydomain.com
The names of these domains are...

ns1.domain7.com
ns1.domain3.com

I also have a XP that uses server1 as an DNS server.
I keep getting different replies from the DNS server as to its name.
Default Server ...

Quote:
C:\>nslookup
Default Server: ns1.domain7.com
Address: 216.251.105.36

Next time the answer is different again.

C:\>nslookup
Default Server: ns1.domain3.com
Address: 216.251.105.36
If I have understood correctly the reply should indicate reverse DNS name.
Most times this is something defined by ISP.
Not a domain name from the ISPConfig.


Sam
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16th October 2007, 11:21
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,757
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,603 Times in 4,414 Posts
Default

If you use your ISPConfig server as DNS server, it might be that the reverse records come from ISPConfig. In this case, one of the domains that are assigned to this IP in ISPConfig DNS-Manager is returned.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16th October 2007, 18:20
SamTzu SamTzu is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 436
Thanks: 33
Thanked 56 Times in 39 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to SamTzu
Default DNS question.

I remember running in to this on my previous Fedora DNS server. Is this "normal" Bind behavior? Or is it a hostname issue? Or is it rather something to do with MS DNS? Or is it something to do with the reverse DNS (ISP)

Do we have experts on DNS here?


Sam
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17th October 2007, 11:21
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,757
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,603 Times in 4,414 Posts
Default

This is a behaviour of ISPConfig if you use your ISPConfig server as local DNS server, as ISPConfig adds all domains as PTR records automatically. There should be no problem with this, as all users outside will see only the reverse record of your ISP and not the reverse records from ISPConfig.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
SamTzu (17th October 2007)
  #10  
Old 21st November 2007, 15:11
jbravo jbravo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 81
Thanks: 12
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default

What about having it as "slave zone"?
For example:
there is my another dns server which has authority for serving my subnet revdns and my ISPConfig server has IP address from this subnet. I don't want to act ISPConfig server as master of this subnet revdns.
It gives me "unknown" lookups in mail log for our mailservers (revdns entries on main dns server and not on ispconfig) - because there is no entry in revdns on ISPConfig for these hosts.
I can use this main dns server as first in /etc/resolv.conf on ispconfig server but it is weird.
How can i tell (except manually editing named.conf) to ISPConfig to act as slave for reverse zone?
Can i change it that ispconfig did not overwrite it from its internal database (editing master bind config?)?

BTW of course internet clients would have good lookups because they will be directed to main dns server which acts as master revdns for our subnet and not for ispconfig server.

GreetZ .:JbRavo:.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newbie DNS question Upyr Server Operation 12 17th October 2007 06:29
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 15:40
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 15:34
No SPF record. beryl Installation/Configuration 6 17th May 2007 20:52
ubuntu 6.06 dns question jwan Server Operation 4 22nd December 2006 17:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.