Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th December 2005, 23:24
kingkunt kingkunt is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default error displaying help in ispconfig

I setup suse9.3 with ispconfig and i have a few problems,
when i try to enable maildir from the ispconfig it asks if i want to display secure and non secure info for the page,either yes or no brings a blank page.
This happens for all the help icons from within the control panel.
Would this be something wrong with ispconfig or my setup?

I can view my ispconfig CP from https but i get broken pages when i view non secure pages??
help!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th December 2005, 01:58
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Do you use exactly the same URL as is in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php to access ISPConfig?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th December 2005, 00:02
kingkunt kingkunt is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hmmm my problem was partly because my host was set as "auto"
i changed it to www so it now works fine if i log in via the linux box if i try to access the control panel from any other pc it wont display the help or let me change the settings,i cleared my cookies etc but i still get the promt for displaying secure and non secure.

I also changed all my host info in yast to "www" from the "auto"

not sure what the problem is?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th December 2005, 13:11
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,991
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,375 Times in 4,222 Posts
Default

The problem is that you must use the same URL to access ISPCOnfig controlpanel that you speified during ISPCOnfig installation. Otherwise you will get the errors you described.

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=241
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th December 2005, 20:32
kingkunt kingkunt is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the help
ive done exactly what you said and it only fixes the problem for me when i login using the suse box,if i login from any other pc i still get the broken images and the help/settings wont work?

I changed the ispconfig file to reflect my true path so im not sure why it would fix the problem for the main box and still show it for any other machine that connects?

thanks for all the help this site is by far one of the most helpful resources ive found to date,
keep up the good work



*Would it be causing this problem because i manually changed my hostname from "auto" to www?

Last edited by kingkunt; 10th December 2005 at 20:38.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th December 2005, 22:55
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,991
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,375 Times in 4,222 Posts
 
Default

The path you enter in the config.inc.php file must be reachable from all workstations. I guess its an DNS problem. Try to ping the URL from the workstations, can you ping it and is the correct IP resolved?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig Roadmap till General 34 12th March 2009 11:19
cannot access ispconfig site Nu2Linux Installation/Configuration 13 3rd January 2009 15:29
How can I get PHP to work after ISPConfig Install alvadore Installation/Configuration 22 30th March 2008 15:57
Running ISPConfig on a vserver? tron Installation/Configuration 4 8th December 2005 10:35
ISPConfig Devel Report. till Developers' Forum 3 27th November 2005 15:07


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.