Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th December 2005, 20:07
chipw chipw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default server is up and running, can I now add ASP?

I have recently installed FC4 and setup a web server, but now have a need to add support for ASP. Is this possible? What's needed to do it?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th December 2005, 21:47
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

ASP or ASP.NET?

As far as i know, there is no real support for ASP for non windows platforms. For ASP.NET have a look at the mono project http://www.go-mono.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th December 2005, 21:50
chipw chipw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

okay. Any idea how much work is involved in converting an .asp web site to .php? Mostly just the menu - the site has a 7 category menu, click on a category and a second list of subcategories appears, the other top level categories slide down the page to make room for the newly appeared sub categories. (www.simradyachting.com). I'm sure it can be done in .php, just don't know how, other than making a seperate page for each menu, I really don't want to do that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th December 2005, 22:15
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

How have you done it in ASP? My opinion is that PHP is more powerful then ASP and I've worked with both languages so there should be no problem to do it in PHP. You can either have the menu in a multi dimensional arry, read it out of a database or an XML file.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th December 2005, 23:46
chipw chipw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I didn't write the asp page, it was written by some developers working for the company headquarter in Norway. I need to update the US version of the web site which I created in php, so would like to duplicate their asp site in php. I don't know anything about how it was written, other than they use some cms called Sitecore.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slightly Confused (DNS & Server Help) JohnnyBGoode Installation/Configuration 26 14th August 2007 10:54
from http to https after installation? Mahir Installation/Configuration 25 7th December 2005 21:40
How to retrive mails from 2nd server dstme Server Operation 3 1st December 2005 19:28
POP3 SMTP FTP problem arsu Installation/Configuration 1 11th November 2005 10:32
Running Behind Firewall edong Installation/Configuration 1 19th October 2005 11:04


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.