Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12th December 2005, 17:15
brianetilley brianetilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 82
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I bought a domain for ISPConfig to use exclusively, 'www.hostesp1.com'. I changed the '@' record to point to my servers IP. The alias 'www' points to '@'. I entered this IP in the 'config.inc.php' file, ["server_url"] = "IP";. I then setup this new domain with hosts ns1 - ns6 .hostesp1.com. I have tried using http and https...with or without the port ':81' to reach ISPConfig with no luck. I get 'connection refused' or 'no data' errors. I am stuck again...
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 12th December 2005, 22:19
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

hostesp1.com and www.hostesp1.com now point to 68.149.224.197. Is this your server's IP address?

BTW, I get no answer section when I do a dig on ns1 - ns6.hostesp1.com. But maybe we have to wait. It can take up to 72 hours until DNS records propagate...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12th December 2005, 22:24
brianetilley brianetilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 82
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Yes, that is the IP of my server(eth0). I have a two port NIC with the second port (eth1) being 68.149.224.198 I wanted to configure eth1 as the mail and DNS server's IP.

Brian
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12th December 2005, 22:50
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

I can't ping neither 68.149.224.197 nor 68.149.224.198 so I guess something's wrong there (or your firewall is blocking pings). What's the output of
Code:
ifconfig
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12th December 2005, 23:46
brianetilley brianetilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 82
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Here is the output of ifconfig;

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:50:8BF0:18
inet addr:68.149.224.197 Bcast:68.255.255.255 Mask:255.255.252.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:2387753 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:81 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:150040962 (143.0 MiB) TX bytes:6582 (6.4 KiB)
Interrupt:29 Base address:0x5000 Memory:ecbf0000-ecbf0038

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:50:8BF0:19
inet addr:68.149.224.198 Bcast:68.255.255.255 Mask:255.255.252.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:2387753 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:288 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:149921147 (142.9 MiB) TX bytes:28154 (27.4 KiB)
Interrupt:28 Base address:0x5020 Memory:ecbe0000-ecbe0038

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:321 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:321 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:19473 (19.0 KiB) TX bytes:19473 (19.0 KiB)

Brian
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 13th December 2005, 00:10
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Your Broadcast is wrong. If your IP address is 68.149.224.197 and the subnet mask 255.255.252.0, then the Broadcast should be 68.149.227.255, not 68.255.255.255. The same goes for your other IP address. Have a look at www.subnetmask.info. That web site is very useful.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 13th December 2005, 00:50
brianetilley brianetilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 82
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

What file do I edit? I found /etc/network/interfaces but it only lists the address, netmask, and gateway -no broadcast address. Should I add a line for the broadcast address?

Brian
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 13th December 2005, 10:13
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

It's /etc/network/interfaces, if you're using Debian.

The file should look something like this:

Code:
# The loopback interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The first network card - this entry was created during the Debian installation
# (network, broadcast and gateway are optional)
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
        address 192.168.0.100
        netmask 255.255.255.0
        network 192.168.0.0
        broadcast 192.168.0.255
        gateway 192.168.0.1
Of course, you have to replace the values, and yes, you can add a broadcast line.

Restart the network afterwards:
Code:
/etc/init.d/networking restart
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 18th December 2005, 20:35
brianetilley brianetilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 82
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Hi,

I had to reinstall ISPConfig after resolving a server issue. I was wondering if I should put the nameservers I configured for the www.hostesp1.com in the /etc/resolv.conf file. I have a two port NIC, each with its own stativ IP. I wanted to use one IP for the web server and the other one for DNS and mail server. Is there any advantage to doing this?...or does it make any difference one way or the other. Thank you for all your help...

Brian
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 19th December 2005, 10:29
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brianetilley
I was wondering if I should put the nameservers I configured for the www.hostesp1.com in the /etc/resolv.conf file.
You can put in any resolving name server you know of, e.g. the ones of your ISP, the ones from the "Perfect Setup" tutorials on HowtoForge or your own name servers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by brianetilley
I have a two port NIC, each with its own stativ IP. I wanted to use one IP for the web server and the other one for DNS and mail server. Is there any advantage to doing this?...or does it make any difference one way or the other. Thank you for all your help...
I don't see any advantage/disadvantage in doing it this way.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MySQL problem on install badben Installation/Configuration 12 20th December 2005 12:59
MySQL installing problem n!x Server Operation 7 24th November 2005 09:44
MySQL connection problem cartdev Installation/Configuration 17 17th November 2005 22:30
SUSE 10.0. x86-64 mysql problem hobit007 Installation/Configuration 2 21st October 2005 16:51
Problem installing ISPConfig, then with MySQL... ctroyp Installation/Configuration 7 26th September 2005 16:37


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.