#1  
Old 1st October 2007, 05:27
cafeelgood cafeelgood is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Backuppc backup path

I'd like to know if anybody know how to change the path of backuppc for the backups? I would like to use my /home directory, which is using raid 5 on much bigger disks than all other directory. In the tutorial, it is said that everything goes in /var/lib/backuppc.

And just in case someone knows the answer, what would be the permissions I would need to give to my /home/server01/backuppc ??

Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 1st October 2007, 18:01
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Take a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...light=backuppc
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd October 2007, 02:16
cafeelgood cafeelgood is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

All right, did not use the right words in my search. But not is another question, how should I create this link (ln /var/lib/backuppc /home/server01/backuppc)? In this case, will /home/server01/backuppc have the same permissions as /var/lib/backuppc (I am relatively new in linux world).

As a second question (that sould maybe be in another thread), I ask myself today one question about my installation. All my servers are on the orange interface of my IpCop, but my all my desktops are on the green. Like orange can't access green, is using backuppc the good solution? I bet no because I would have to open a port from orange to green, but in that case, is there any other solutions (apps)?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd October 2007, 17:34
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cafeelgood
All right, did not use the right words in my search. But not is another question, how should I create this link (ln /var/lib/backuppc /home/server01/backuppc)? In this case, will /home/server01/backuppc have the same permissions as /var/lib/backuppc (I am relatively new in linux world).
Use
Code:
ln -s /var/lib/backuppc /home/server01/backuppc
Quote:
Originally Posted by cafeelgood
As a second question (that sould maybe be in another thread), I ask myself today one question about my installation. All my servers are on the orange interface of my IpCop, but my all my desktops are on the green. Like orange can't access green, is using backuppc the good solution? I bet no because I would have to open a port from orange to green, but in that case, is there any other solutions (apps)?
BackupPC has nothing to do with your network configuration and your firewalls.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
cafeelgood (3rd October 2007)
  #5  
Old 3rd October 2007, 00:14
cafeelgood cafeelgood is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the correct link syntax!

I know that backuppc doesn't have anything to do with my firewall settings, but I do feel like i have to get my server and desktops in the same network? Otherwise how will backuppc be able to connect to my desktop?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd October 2007, 20:37
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cafeelgood
but I do feel like i have to get my server and desktops in the same network?
Yes, that would be the easiest solution.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SHELL Script] - Backup WEB & DATABASES vaio1 Tips/Tricks/Mods 0 5th September 2007 15:48
backuppc restore raptor2552 HOWTO-Related Questions 6 3rd July 2007 00:12
BackupPC Woln't Backup Hosts. mclayton HOWTO-Related Questions 6 25th May 2007 15:12
BACKUPPC to backup all shares on fileserver on a domain (C:) gjcomputer HOWTO-Related Questions 1 8th February 2007 15:23
Setting up a backup mail server setup with two installations of ISPConfig zitch Tips/Tricks/Mods 7 30th December 2006 11:07


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.