#1  
Old 6th December 2005, 21:14
tron tron is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Running ISPConfig on a vserver?

Hi,

I am considering installing ISPConfig on a vserver. Before I actually do so, I would like to ask here if that is possible at all? I know there are some limitations (not too sure which exactly though) when using a vserver, especially concerning kernel-related stuff.

Let's have a closer look at the system requirements of ISPConfig:

Quote:
Apache Webserver version 1.3.12 or later / 2.0.40 or later
Sendmail or Postfix
Procmail
ProFTP as standalone version or vsftpd as inetd/xinetd/standalone version
PHP 4.0.5 or newer as Apache module
MySQL data base
a POP3/IMAP daemon that supports either the traditional Unix-Mailbox format (e.g.
gnu-pop3d, qpopper, ipop3d, popa3d or vm-pop3d) or the Maildir format (e.g.
Courier-Imap)
OpenSSL and mod_ssl for the creation of SSL virtual hosts
I think that these applications shouldn't be a problem. With the exception of procmail I've already used each of the above mentioned apps.

Quote:
BIND8 / BIND9
I read that I would have to compile bind with --disable-linux-caps to make it work on a vserver. Apart from that I guess it'll work.

Quote:
Quota Package
I have no clue about this one. Could there be any problems with it? I have asked a rather generic question in the official vserver irc channel about quota support in a vserver and this is what I got:
Quote:
per context quota on a shared partition is not implemented on the 2.6/vs2.0 version yet
quota inside a guest on a separate partition (e.g. lvm, evms, loop) works fine
To be honest, I cannot make much of it. Maybe you could explain what exactly ISPConfig needs quota to do, so that I can go back to the vserver folks to ask them about it.

Quote:
iptables or ipchains
iptables/ipchains don't work properly. For example, a simple iptables -L produces this error message:

Quote:
modprobe: Can't open dependencies file /lib/modules/2.4.31/modules.dep (No such file or directory)
iptables v1.2.11: can't initialize iptables table `filter': Permission denied (you must be root)
Perhaps iptables or your kernel needs to be upgraded.
I believe this is a vserver limitation and there is nothing I can do about it.

On the other hand I have full access to eth0 of the host system which probably means that anything related to ISPConfig doing traffic statistics wouldn't work properly, would it?

Overall, do you think ISPConfig will work on a vserver?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 6th December 2005, 21:32
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,717
Thanks: 820
Thanked 5,322 Times in 4,175 Posts
Default

Quota uses the normal linux quota tools. If they work, ISPConfig will work.

Traffic statistics in ISPConfig dont need IPTables. If IPTables do not work, only the firewall will fail.

I think ISPConfig will work on a vserver.

Last edited by till; 7th December 2005 at 09:20.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th December 2005, 22:30
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

ISPConfig should work on a Vserver.

Maybe you should consider copying the /lib/modules/2.4.31/ from the host system (if you have access) to the guest system in order to get iptables work. But ISPConfig won't fail if iptables doesn't work - except for the firewall part.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th December 2005, 01:53
tron tron is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for your quick replies! I have now done a fresh install of the Debian 3.1 image provided by my web hosting company and wherever possible I followed your guide "The Perfect Setup - Debian Sarge (3.1)".

Quota doesn't seem to work on my vserver:

Quote:
allie:~# quotacheck -avugm
quotacheck: WARNING - Quotafile //quota.user was probably truncated. Can't save quota settings...
quotacheck: WARNING - Quotafile //quota.group was probably truncated. Can't save quota settings...
quotacheck: Scanning /dev/hdv1 [/] quotacheck: error (19) while opening /dev/hdv1
Quote:
allie:~# quotaon -avug
quotaon: Cannot find quota file on / [/dev/hdv1] to turn quotas on/off.
quotaon: Cannot find quota file on / [/dev/hdv1] to turn quotas on/off.
The main problem probably stems from an empty /etc/fstab because AFAIK that is dealt with on the host system. Nonetheless, I have now added the quota entries to both /etc/fstab and /etc/mtab:

Quote:
/dev/hdv1 / ext3 defaults,usrquota,grpquota 1 1
In addition, setting up BIND in a chrooted environment failed because executing the two commands

Quote:
mknod /var/lib/named/dev/null c 1 3
mknod /var/lib/named/dev/random c 1 8
only gave me:
Quote:
mknod: `/var/lib/named/dev/null': Operation not permitted
But I had to disable BIND anyway, because some time after having added a second domain to the DNS, BIND mysteriously wouldn't start anymore:

Quote:
named[24507]: peer.c:87: REQUIRE(*list != ((void *)0)) failed
named[24507]: exiting (due to assertion failure)
Apart from that, ISPConfig seems to be running fine but I still got a lot of exploring to do.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th December 2005, 10:35
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,717
Thanks: 820
Thanked 5,322 Times in 4,175 Posts
 
Default

Ok, but now you dont have any website or mail account limits. They do not work without quota. If you cam live with that and you do not need bind your installation shall work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cannot access ispconfig site Nu2Linux Installation/Configuration 13 3rd January 2009 15:29
PHP on Apache2 no longer works after ISPconfig azorman Installation/Configuration 6 23rd July 2006 22:06
Running ISPConfig admin on a different IP hairydog2 Installation/Configuration 2 28th November 2005 10:23
ISPConfig system stoped johnking Installation/Configuration 7 27th October 2005 02:37
Running Behind Firewall edong Installation/Configuration 1 19th October 2005 10:04


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.