Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27th November 2005, 20:29
ezfilez ezfilez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Host Name ? Domain

I dont think my web site is beeing seen from outside the network ... inside it works fine ... dont know if im doing something wroung ... heres is whats been done ..

OS = Fedora 4 Installed with the Perfect Setup and Ispconfig
Using dydns - filez.kicks-ass.org
all ports from the router pouint to the servers ip 192.168.1.7
my host on the server is ( ez ) so it would look like this ez.filez.kicks-ass.org
everything works fine inside ,,, maybe theres something im missing ispconfig when creating a website ... any help would be great ... here is the link to my site to see if its working

http://filez.kicks-ass.org

Last edited by ezfilez; 27th November 2005 at 20:31.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 27th November 2005, 20:56
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,036
Thanks: 841
Thanked 5,655 Times in 4,464 Posts
Default

Have you created a site in ISPConfig with hostname: filez and the domain: kicks-ass.org and IP: 192.168.1.7 ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th November 2005, 22:55
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,752 Times in 2,582 Posts
Default

Does filez.kicks-ass.org point to your router's public IP address?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th November 2005, 02:42
ezfilez ezfilez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Yes filez.kicks-ass.org points to my routers IP .. i did not try filez as the host ?

Let me try that
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th November 2005, 04:33
ezfilez ezfilez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Tryed the host as filez and still cant see the server from the outside .. well i dont think so ... http://filez.kicks-ass.org

any other suggestions ? do i have to create a dns record ? or somthing like that ..

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28th November 2005, 10:04
ezfilez ezfilez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Port Blocked 80

I checked my ISP support page and it looks like the port 80 is blocked from incoming ... here is a list below on what i found ... can i use another port than 80 and just have the link rederict to that port ..

Reasons For Filtering Ports

* Protecting our customers - Certain ports are filtered to protect our customers. We can protect against certain common worms and from dangerous services on our customers' computers that could allow intruders access.
* Protecting our upstream bandwidth - Upstream bandwidth to a cable plant is limited. If customers overuse their upstream bandwidth by running high-traffic servers or becoming infected with a worm or virus, it can degrade the service of other customers on that node.
* Protecting the rest of the Internet - Some filters prevent our customers from attacking other computers on the Internet. In addition to being in our best interests for protecting our bandwidth, it is our responsibility to prevent abuse of our network.

Port Transport Protocol Direction Reason for Filtering
25 TCP SMTP Both* SMTP Relays
80 TCP HTTP Inbound Web servers, worms
135 UDP NetBios Both Net Send Spam/Pop-ups
136-139 UDP, TCP NetBios Both Worms, Network Neighborhood
445 TCP MS-DS/ NetBios Both Worms, Network Neighhood
1433 TCP MS-SQL Inbound Worms, Trojans
1434 UDP MS-SQL Inbound Worms, SQLslammer
1900 UDP MS-DS/ NetBios Both Worms, Network Neighborhood
27374 TCP Subseven Both SubSeven Trojan
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28th November 2005, 10:43
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,752 Times in 2,582 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ezfilez
I checked my ISP support page and it looks like the port 80 is blocked from incoming ... here is a list below on what i found ... can i use another port than 80 and just have the link rederict to that port ..
You can use another port, but you have to change the Port and the Listen directive in your httpd.conf. Also, you have to change the fuction make_vhosts() in /root/ispconfig/scripts/lib/config.lib.php, because port 80 is hard-coded into it.

To access your site, you'd have to use http://filez.kicks-ass.org:<port no.>
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28th November 2005, 10:57
ezfilez ezfilez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

can i make co-domain or something to that address with port number so it does not have to be typed all the time ... thanks for the help ... or will i need a domain forwarder .. or something .. dont know ... can i use port trigging in my router ?

Last edited by ezfilez; 28th November 2005 at 11:00.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 28th November 2005, 11:07
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,752 Times in 2,582 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ezfilez
can i make co-domain or something to that address with port number so it does not have to be typed all the time ...
No, that doesn't work.

Quote:
or will i need a domain forwarder .. or something .. dont know ... can i use port trigging in my router ?
No, that doesn't work either. The only solution would be to have a web site at a normal hoster, let's say www.example.com, and in that web site you put a file index.php like this:

PHP Code:
<?php
header
("Location: http://filez.kicks-ass.org:<port no.>");
exit;
?>
This would redirect you to http://filez.kicks-ass.org:<port no.> without having to type the port number.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 28th November 2005, 11:12
ezfilez ezfilez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Thanks for the Help ... I think im going to just upgrade to the buisness account its cheap enough ... if not then i will purchase a domain that will alllow me to add what you said ,,,, thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
question about hostname and domain Ovidiu Installation/Configuration 26 8th March 2006 11:56
Virtual Users And Domains With Postfix, Courier And MySQL (+ SMTP-AUTH, Quota, SpamAs pontifex HOWTO-Related Questions 2 26th October 2005 18:54
Email sent to domain being rejected Lil'Brudder Installation/Configuration 9 25th October 2005 12:17
internal domain error with mail matehortua Installation/Configuration 5 16th October 2005 19:31
postfix config jmroth Installation/Configuration 6 18th September 2005 16:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.