Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Technical

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 4th December 2005, 18:31
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,269
Thanks: 84
Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
Default load is rocketing - what to do?

hello,

I just noticed my server load going way over 1
what can I do?
the # of processes is normal, apache processes are just fine, traffic is a little bit more than usual and my processor usage is between 0.4 and 0.6

where to look and what to do?

need some advice

###edit###
here is the link, have a look: http://www.web-designerz.de/serverstats/
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 4th December 2005, 19:19
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
Default

If you have a lot of PHP scripts I'd recommend that you install eAccelerator ( http://eaccelerator.net/ ) or APC ( http://pecl.php.net/package/APC ).

I'm using eAccelerator myself, and it has lowered my system load a lot!
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th December 2005, 20:47
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Maybe you get a lot of spam emails that where processed by spamassassin. If i look at your server stats that might have caused the high load.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th December 2005, 21:39
themachine themachine is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 109
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenaka
hello,

I just noticed my server load going way over 1
what can I do?
the # of processes is normal, apache processes are just fine, traffic is a little bit more than usual and my processor usage is between 0.4 and 0.6

where to look and what to do?

need some advice

###edit###
here is the link, have a look: http://www.web-designerz.de/serverstats/

You'd probably get some information from 'top' to see what might be grabbing the resources. "netstat -ant" might give you an idea if certain services are taking alot of hits.
__________________
themachine
5dollarwhitebox.org
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th December 2005, 23:33
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,269
Thanks: 84
Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
Default

thx for the help,

Quote:
Subject: HTTP BLACKLIST 82.77.113.37

mod_dosevasive HTTP Blacklisted 82.77.113.37
I just got this warning, I have set up mod_dosevasive and mod_security on the server and both modules are frequently catching bad guys, but this happened long after the load went down again.

I certainly hada look at top - nothing unusual to be found there, it was not an email problem I ruled that out too, it might be what falko suggested - a lot of php scripts,...

I told you in former postst (talking about squid and or mod_cache) that I am hosting a site with a huge image gallery, now the image gallery relies solely on php and mysql, they have a forum too, so I am going to test the links falko gave...

thx for the help so far.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th December 2005, 01:09
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,269
Thanks: 84
Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
Default

after first test eaccelerator works like a charm ;-)
lets see how it performs when all those greedy visitors with their greedy browsers come back tomorrow ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 5th December 2005, 21:44
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,269
Thanks: 84
Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
Default

falko can you explain this setting:
Quote:
* eaccelerator.shm_only = "0"

Enables or disables caching of compiled scripts on disk. It has no effect on session data and content caching. Default value is "0" which means - use disk and shared memory for caching.
I have set eaccelerator up so it uses disk and memory cache. mem size is set to max 32 MB - after 1 day still 9MB free in mem but disk cache is already 26MB - what is cached where??? shal I set it to mem only? I cannot aford much more than 32MB of ram...
why is it using disk cache when there is more free memory? the stats shows it did not unload any file from cache beacuse there was enough space...

any more hints?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 5th December 2005, 22:26
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
Default

I'm using the default values from the README file, they work for me. I didn't play around with the settings...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 5th December 2005, 22:27
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Maybe eaccelerator stores the files on disk and in mem cahche, to keep the compiled scripts when apache is restarted. I recommend to let the memory setting at the default, if you get good acceleration of your php scripts.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 6th December 2005, 01:22
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,269
Thanks: 84
Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
 
Default

well, after almost 24h I determined I can spare 32MB cache and theres a 8MB spare not used atm. I tested visiting all sites I am hosting, virtually trying to get a picture of the server serving each site on this day and its running beautiful.

@falko
I recomment putting the eaccelerator.php somewhere accessible on the web (password protected) and have a look at how your cache is used, you might gain some improvement when changing the default setting of 16MB cache in ram (versio9n 0.94rc1) to 32 MB in my case...

Now if I only would succeed in getting mod_cache to work with my apache I would also cache the static components (images)...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Admin panel won't load completely. mghodge Installation/Configuration 7 4th October 2005 11:02


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.