Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18th May 2008, 21:49
jmroth jmroth is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 191
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default "You do not have the necessary privileges"

I am trying to delete a co-domain which occurs twice, once under the correct account, once somewhere else. No idea, why the same co-domain can be under two different accounts.
When I try to delete the co-domain under the wrong account I get a "You do not have the necessary privileges to read or edit this entry." although I am logged in as the admin. Is it ok to just delete it from the DB or is it referenced somewhere else?
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jmroth For This Useful Post:
InnonoQuapy (18th June 2013)
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th May 2008, 19:47
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Take a backup of the ISPConfig DB before you do this. The domain might be referenced in isp_nodes and isp_dep as well.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th May 2008, 11:54
jmroth jmroth is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 191
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

I didn't really find much in the DB to delete, so I decided to delete the first entry that I was still able to delete in ISPConfig, and the second one (same co-domain in another web) disappeared with it.
Then I received lots of errors. I emptied the recycle bin, logged out and in again. Now I was able to add the co-domain to the right web, and it seems to be working.
Very strange...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd December 2008, 21:37
jmroth jmroth is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 191
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

I have found more of those inconsistencies.
Probably some wrong DB key used somewhere or just a database index that is not big enough and an existing is being erroneusly reused, although I believe the former.
I don't know enough about the ISPC DB layout but if I can help by providing my DB (or parts of it) I would be willing to do so....
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jmroth For This Useful Post:
madmucho (15th August 2012)
  #5  
Old 15th August 2012, 23:31
madmucho madmucho is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Czech republic, Karlovy Vary
Posts: 158
Thanks: 79
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to madmucho
 
Default

I experimenced same behavior on ispconfig Version: 2.2.40

I must go directly to database, exacltly to `isp_isp_domain` and delete this bad asociated co-domain, was asociated to another website, and using GUI i dont have privileges to modify...wtf...so i delete them in databse and using GUI create to correct websites. Workaround, but worked.

But i realy cannot simulate that again. That must be error in time of save.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to madmucho For This Useful Post:
InnonoQuapy (18th June 2013)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recurring "You have left only...." errors anoshi Installation/Configuration 5 11th July 2006 14:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.