#1  
Old 29th August 2007, 20:42
cruz cruz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 365
Thanks: 51
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default error on script

I got the ph script uploaded to the server, but when I try to install I get this error.
HTML Code:
Warning: shell_exec() [function.shell-exec]: Cannot execute using backquotes in Safe Mode in /var/www/web1/web/install/chmods.php on line 53

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /var/www/web1/web/install/chmods.php:53) in /var/www/web1/web/install/index.php on line 70
Can this be premission issues? I set the files at 644 and the folders at 755. The only files that are diffrent are usermedia/pictures usermedia/thumnails. they are set to 777. When I have the files at 644 the owner dose not have execute premissions. Do you know what they are suppose to be set at?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 30th August 2007, 21:47
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

What's in line 53 in /var/www/web1/web/install/chmods.php?

Do you use PHP Safe Mode for this web site?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th August 2007, 21:54
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,033
Thanks: 260
Thanked 145 Times in 127 Posts
Default

Both are not error's, but warnings.

The 1st warning looks like a "Safe Mode" problem.
You might be able to fix this when you dissable Safe Mode for that site.

The 2nd warning is not really a problem.

You can dissable PHP to show warnings like this in the php.ini file.

Try 1st to dissable Safe Mode, and run the install again.
It might work.
__________________
Never execute code written on a Friday or a Monday.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31st August 2007, 06:47
cruz cruz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 365
Thanks: 51
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default php script install

I followed your advice and it installed. So cool. How can I get it so I can work on it without it being online? When I disable the port forward for port 80, I can not bring up the site any more. I have to modify quite a few things before going live. Is it the hosts file or something to that effect I need to add the ip address to this pc? This pc is on DHCP. thanks for the advice.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 31st August 2007, 09:08
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,033
Thanks: 260
Thanked 145 Times in 127 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cruz
I followed your advice and it installed. So cool. How can I get it so I can work on it without it being online? When I disable the port forward for port 80, I can not bring up the site any more. I have to modify quite a few things before going live. Is it the hosts file or something to that effect I need to add the ip address to this pc? This pc is on DHCP. thanks for the advice.
Great, so it installed okay.

An easy way to stop people looking at the site is by password protecting it with a .htpasswd.
When you are done working on the site, all you need to do is remove the .htpasswd file again.
__________________
Never execute code written on a Friday or a Monday.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 1st September 2007, 23:27
cruz cruz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 365
Thanks: 51
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default password file

What I am wanting to do is work on the script I installed on the server from another computer on my (interanet), but disable it from the internet until I am done fixing it like I want it.

Last edited by cruz; 1st September 2007 at 23:36.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2nd September 2007, 20:09
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
 
Default

You can do this with .htaccess/.htpasswd. Take a look here: http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/how...cess.html#auth

If you use ISPConfig, you can let ISPConfig password-protect directories for you.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
cruz (2nd September 2007)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SHELL] script in script mopsos Programming/Scripts 3 8th August 2007 13:42
Subdomain redirect to script as argument cooljai Server Operation 0 12th June 2007 16:41
apache2 problem laser144 Server Operation 8 15th March 2007 17:32
Windows PHP script problem richj1232003 Programming/Scripts 1 2nd November 2006 09:01
Executing ICON script lawson Programming/Scripts 3 28th December 2005 20:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.