Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th March 2006, 23:56
NewbieUser NewbieUser is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Newbie trying ISPConfig

I recently setup a test server using Debian 3.1 and followed the 'Perfect Setup" tutorial. The software installed without major problems. I then installed ISPConfig and entered my local IP address since this server is still a test box. I am able to log onto the server with ISPConfig but can not access any tools or information regarding the server or its configurations such as adding users etc. Do I need to reinstall with our servers host and domain names or can I reconfigure my setup to allow me to get past the general statstic page that is presenetly all I can see.

Many thanks from a new linux user trying to move from MS 2003.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th March 2006, 00:05
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Have a look at this post: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...23&postcount=6
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th March 2006, 00:23
NewbieUser NewbieUser is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Falco:

Thank you for your rapid response. Unfortunately I can not find a line similar to one you directed me to in my config.inc.php file. I do note that my server name is correctly logged in the file. If this section is missing should I perform a reinstall?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th March 2006, 00:59
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NewbieUser
Falco:

Thank you for your rapid response. Unfortunately I can not find a line similar to one you directed me to in my config.inc.php file. I do note that my server name is correctly logged in the file. If this section is missing should I perform a reinstall?
I guess you're not using the newest version 2.2.0? Because config.inc.php has changed there.

So you're sure you're having the correct URL in that file?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cannot access ispconfig site Nu2Linux Installation/Configuration 13 3rd January 2009 16:29
Location of ISPConfig startup command cchamb2 General 3 6th April 2006 01:02
Users and websites aren't created Glorfindel Installation/Configuration 9 23rd February 2006 05:20
42goISP vs. ISPConfig nveid General 1 16th January 2006 10:07
Mirroring ISPConfig with DRBD rodriglm General 5 2nd January 2006 13:48


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.