Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 13th November 2007, 00:46
jmroth jmroth is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 191
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Yes I do (have a table called isp_server)

That is where I manually changed the new home directory in the server_path_httpd_root field because the UI wouldn't let me.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 13th November 2007, 00:53
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Quote:
Yes I do (have a table called isp_server)
This table is always present, even if you imported it manually. The question is if this table has just one record inside which has the doc_id = 1
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 13th November 2007, 00:58
jmroth jmroth is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 191
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
This table is always present, even if you imported it manually. The question is if this table has just one record inside which has the doc_id = 1
Yep it does only contain this one record.

Is that good or bad?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 13th November 2007, 08:23
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

And the doc_id field of this record is 1 or not? If it doc_id = 1, it is ok, if doc_id > 1 its not ok.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
jmroth (13th November 2007)
  #15  
Old 13th November 2007, 20:08
jmroth jmroth is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 191
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Yeah it is = 1 .
I tried changing it again, and this time it worked. (using the UI)
Oh well thanks anyway!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12th November 2008, 13:28
Camran Camran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 30
Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default how to change on web directory

(sorry,
it is how to change a web directory location. i couldnt change the subject.)

If for example /var/www has no space to create more web site and for example i add new hard disk and mount it as /wwwdata then i want to create a new web site but not in /var/www because it has no space, instead in /wwwdata what is the best way you think?


i used ln -s to point web3 to /wwwdata/web3 and www.example.com to /wwwdata/web3

Thanks for your reply..

Last edited by Camran; 12th November 2008 at 13:31.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 13th November 2008, 16:08
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Are you using LVM? Then you can extend your LVM partitions.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 15th November 2008, 11:56
Camran Camran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 30
Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

i dont want to use this way instead as i have /wwwdata which is my new harddisk i thought it is better (because of space limitation) to move /var/www/web3 to /www/web3 and using ln -s , now i want to know is it good way or i have another choise?

thanks for your attention,
cameron
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 16th November 2008, 14:11
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
 
Default

Yes, you can do that.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exim MTA dazblade Server Operation 4 16th July 2007 19:42
directories in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig renamed? Spudchat General 10 12th April 2007 20:37
Systemimager (rsync) doesn't copy all comedit HOWTO-Related Questions 11 19th January 2007 18:17
Mysterious Install Problem tgansert Installation/Configuration 5 9th May 2006 16:35
setup fails on debian 3.1 dtrumbower Installation/Configuration 7 7th March 2006 14:42


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.