Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Tips/Tricks/Mods

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #121  
Old 11th April 2008, 22:16
grandpagenocide grandpagenocide is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 308
Thanks: 13
Thanked 43 Times in 29 Posts
Send a message via AIM to grandpagenocide Send a message via MSN to grandpagenocide
Default

any time
__________________
Hosting for the Masses
http://rhwebhosting.com
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #122  
Old 12th April 2008, 11:04
menki menki is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re:

Hello Grandpa

I have downloaded your script and i have already install it. But when i want to install the remoting framework beta 3.1 i become a ERROR.

The SQL staement: 'CREATE TABLE remote_session ( sid varchar(255) NOT NULL default '', ruserid int(11) NOT NULL default '0', data text NOT NULL, tstamp int(11) unsigned NOT NULL default '0', KEY rsid (sid) ) TYPE=MyISAM' has this error: Table 'remote_session' already exists

With the old framework i have problems with automate db creation. Its a bug. I want to install your scripts and also the new framework.

Please help me

thank you

MENKI
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 12th April 2008, 14:29
menki menki is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re:

Hello Grandpa

I have solved the database problems. I have remove manually the existing sql tables: Remote_Seesion. After them i have installed the remoting framework again.

THANKS
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 12th April 2008, 22:08
bswinnerton bswinnerton is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 502
Thanks: 51
Thanked 17 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Hmm, I can't get this to work at all. I can't find any error logs, but don't really know where to look to be honest. There is nothing in my website error log.

I installed the free.zip into a folder on my main server. Changed the username and password in autosignup1.php and changed soapclient to soap_client in soap1.lib.php.

I can fill everything out and it says my account should be active immediately. I don't get the three numbers. And when I go to ISPConfig nothing comes up

I also am using the beta 4.

What can I do??

P.S. I'm sorry grandpa, I think I may have registered a test domain on your server lol sorry!

Last edited by bswinnerton; 12th April 2008 at 22:15.
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 12th April 2008, 23:05
grandpagenocide grandpagenocide is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 308
Thanks: 13
Thanked 43 Times in 29 Posts
Send a message via AIM to grandpagenocide Send a message via MSN to grandpagenocide
Default

bswinterton,
Its a test server that all are welcome to do so, check in all the autosignup forms in the pack to make sure you renamed all instances of soapclient. I use dreamweaver to do so, i just do a find and replace on the whole file. And it will work fine , sorry i still use windows for something -- dreamweaver is my friend and only reason i keep a windows box
__________________
Hosting for the Masses
http://rhwebhosting.com
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 12th April 2008, 23:13
bswinnerton bswinnerton is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 502
Thanks: 51
Thanked 17 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Lol, Well I use a Mac with dreamweaver =) But all instances of it are replaced in both soap1.lib.php and reseller.php.

What other things could it be?
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 13th April 2008, 04:36
grandpagenocide grandpagenocide is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 308
Thanks: 13
Thanked 43 Times in 29 Posts
Send a message via AIM to grandpagenocide Send a message via MSN to grandpagenocide
Default

one stupid question did you restart your ispconfig_server?? /etc/init.d/ispconfig_server restart
__________________
Hosting for the Masses
http://rhwebhosting.com
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 13th April 2008, 05:54
bswinnerton bswinnerton is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 502
Thanks: 51
Thanked 17 Times in 14 Posts
Default

I tried that, Still nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 14th April 2008, 20:18
rvarkevisser rvarkevisser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default reseller -> client -> web -> webuser

Hi there Till and GP,

I have combined the reseller and autosignup script, to create a reseller, than a client, than the webspace and webuser.
the problem I have now, is that the webspace and webuser aren't created. I don't know why it doesnt work, because with the default autosignup script (without reseller), everything is created perfectly.

Here are the settings I used for the first line, which is probably used as an identifycation where to place the item:

reseller:
'params' => array ('reseller_title' => $company." ".$firstname. " ".$lastname,

Client:
'params' => array ('reseller_title' => $company." ".$firstname. " ".$lastname,
'kunde_title' => $firstname." ".$lastname,
Web:
'params' => array ('kunde_title' => $firstname." ".$lastname,
'web_title' => $domain,

Webuser:
'params' => array ('web_title' => $domain,

Last edited by rvarkevisser; 14th April 2008 at 21:07.
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 18th April 2008, 23:02
grandpagenocide grandpagenocide is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 308
Thanks: 13
Thanked 43 Times in 29 Posts
Send a message via AIM to grandpagenocide Send a message via MSN to grandpagenocide
 
Default

rvarkevisser
attach the file and ill take a look at it.
__________________
Hosting for the Masses
http://rhwebhosting.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Statistic not working mzo Installation/Configuration 49 20th April 2011 12:19
admispconfig invalid user johann Installation/Configuration 4 15th January 2009 18:51
Anything I can do against illegal login-requests? schmidtedv Installation/Configuration 17 7th November 2008 09:25
Can't get fail2ban to work. boast Server Operation 2 26th June 2007 00:55
log files cruz Technical 3 15th May 2007 14:35


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.