Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 1st December 2005, 20:07
joe joe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Actually, it looks more like a syntax error in the 192.168.1.rev file. Even if he didn't own mydomain.com, he could still publically advertise it -- then the people who listened to his DNS server would be given poisoned records.
__________________
Joe Topjian
email: joe@adminspotting.net
web: http://adminspotting.net
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 2nd December 2005, 01:46
new_bee05 new_bee05 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

my.domain is only the example. My domain is www.ecompos-kicks-ass.net. I think it has something to do with zones not functioning properly. Also when I browse to this address I get the login screen for my DSL modem. I have forwarded the ports (80) to 192.168.1.100 and still no luck.
__________________
www.ecomp.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2nd December 2005, 03:54
joe joe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Try the named-checkconf utility
__________________
Joe Topjian
email: joe@adminspotting.net
web: http://adminspotting.net
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2nd December 2005, 04:17
new_bee05 new_bee05 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

tried that Joe still no luck. If I opened port 80 on my router why is it still displaying the router login page?
__________________
www.ecomp.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2nd December 2005, 10:08
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

First, I'd try to check if you have Windows line breaks instead of Unix line breaks in your zone files.

Secondly, when I try to access http://www.ecompos-kicks-ass.net/, I don't even get your modem login screen. I get some DNS error message. A dig shows this:

Quote:
; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> ANY www.ecompos-kicks-ass.net
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 60865
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;www.ecompos-kicks-ass.net. IN ANY

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
net. 10800 IN SOA a.gtld-servers.net. nstld.verisign-grs.com. 1133514333 1800 900 604800 900

;; Query time: 29 msec
;; SERVER: 81.169.163.104#53(81.169.163.104)
;; WHEN: Fri Dec 2 10:06:16 2005
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 116
which means there aren't any records defined yet, and the authoritative name server for the domain is a.gtld-servers.net.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2nd December 2005, 12:49
new_bee05 new_bee05 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Falco, I have been told that it is working. Can you check it again.

Are these DNS records that you are talking about? Do I have to setup forward and reverse zones. Is there anything else?

Also can I have more than one email address with this domain. I have admin@ecompos.kicks-ass.net but I would like to set up a couple more is this possible using the debian console.

Thanks for all your patience Falco.
__________________
www.ecomp.com.au

Last edited by new_bee05; 2nd December 2005 at 12:55.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2nd December 2005, 20:45
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by new_bee05
Falco, I have been told that it is working. Can you check it again.
No, it's not working.

Quote:
Originally Posted by new_bee05
Are these DNS records that you are talking about? Do I have to setup forward and reverse zones. Is there anything else?
The responsible name server for your domain is a.gtld-servers.net which is not a server you run, I guess. So you have to contact the owner/administrator/... and tell him to create all needed DNS records. Maybe there's also a web interface where you can create these records yourself.

However, you needn't create DNS records on your own server - it doesn't make sense because your server isn't authoritative for your domain.

Quote:
Originally Posted by new_bee05
Also can I have more than one email address with this domain. I have admin@ecompos.kicks-ass.net but I would like to set up a couple more is this possible using the debian console.
You can have as many email addresses as you like. http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12th December 2005, 02:48
new_bee05 new_bee05 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

falco,
I obvously have not set up my zone files correctly. Are there any how to's or examples on how to do this?
__________________
www.ecomp.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12th December 2005, 09:39
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,777
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,332 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

Have you thought about using a config tool like ISPConfig that enables easy DNS record creation trogh an web interface?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12th December 2005, 10:04
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by new_bee05
falco,
I obvously have not set up my zone files correctly. Are there any how to's or examples on how to do this?
http://langfeldt.net/DNS-HOWTO/BIND-9/
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quotacheck on Debian Sarge Install m u r Installation/Configuration 6 31st October 2005 08:32
How can I check whether SPF Record is running lexcomputer Installation/Configuration 1 12th October 2005 10:03
Server can't "see" the internet Luciano Installation/Configuration 8 22nd August 2005 23:22


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.