#11  
Old 21st August 2007, 11:29
kirim kirim is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Dhcp

thanks

i put static ips on the eth1 and now the ifconfig output is as follows;

root@ienserver:/home/adminim# ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:17:31:7B:35:02
inet addr:202.43.9.64 Bcast:202.43.9.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::217:31ff:fe7b:3502/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:9915 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:91
TX packets:5759 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:9209914 (8.7 MiB) TX bytes:625554 (610.8 KiB)
Interrupt:19 Base address:0xd000

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:08:A1:A3:47:30
inet addr:192.168.0.2 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::208:a1ff:fea3:4730/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:101 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:63 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:15652 (15.2 KiB) TX bytes:4008 (3.9 KiB)
Interrupt:20 Base address:0xc800

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:168 (168.0 b) TX bytes:168 (168.0 b)

root@ienserver:/home/adminim#
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 22nd August 2007, 05:34
kirim kirim is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Dhcp

ok..

now my pc can get its ip from the DHCP server but cannot ping my gateway
192.168.0.1 or connect to the internet.

i guess my dhcp is working with the result shown below

root@ienserver:/home/adminim# /etc/init.d/dhcp3-server restart
* Stopping DHCP server dhcpd3 [ OK ]
* Starting DHCP server dhcpd3 [ OK

what should i do to connect my pc to the internet..thanks
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 22nd August 2007, 19:19
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Is 192.168.0.1 a system/router of its own?

What's in /etc/network/interfaces now? What's the output of
Code:
route -nee
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 23rd August 2007, 05:48
kirim kirim is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Wink Dhcp

out for /etc/network/interfaces is at below;
# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
iface eth0 inet static
address 202.43.9.64
netmask 255.255.255.0
gateway 202.43.9.1

# The Local Network for Clients
iface eth1 inet static
address 192.168.0.2
netmask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.0.1

auto eth1

auto eth0
~
"/etc/network/interfaces" 22 lines, 461 characters

output for route -nee is as below;

root@ienserver:/etc/network# route -nee
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface MSS Window irtt
202.43.9.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0 0 0 0
192.168.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth1 0 0 0
169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 1000 0 0 eth1 0 0 0
0.0.0.0 202.43.9.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0 0 0 0
0.0.0.0 192.168.0.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth1 0 0 0
root@ienserver:/etc/network#

thaks let me know what to do next...still can not ping my gateway or go on the internet...i got my IPs thou from dhcp....
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 23rd August 2007, 08:23
soroccoheaven soroccoheaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

verify your option router in dhcpd.conf it should be 192.168.0.1;
and see the messasges cat /var/log/messages

and check your ip forwarding status:

In /etc/sysctl.conf make net.ipv4.ip_forward = 1
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 23rd August 2007, 19:37
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Are you sure your gateway has the IP 192.168.0.1?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 23rd August 2007, 23:54
kirim kirim is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Dhcp

i have done all of the stuff in the last thread and still cannot connect to the internet...

for your info,,,
well, i only have one PC with two NiCs, i don't have a router therefore i use eth0 for my internet connection and i want eth1 for DHCP. The default gateway i am talking about here is the one i put in eth1 and it is the same one on the dhcp.conf as well... eth0 has a public ip and eth1 i use a private ip 192.168.0.0
DHCP is working but cannot ping any ip...
so from here i don't know whether the way i think will work or not for having eth1 distributing ip... i have linux box and my clients are windows will this cause the problem for not accessing the internet. I also have samba installed..

appreciate any idea..
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 24th August 2007, 11:23
soroccoheaven soroccoheaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

well.. i am not a GURU ..where did you get this 192.168.0.1 ???....is this IP address given to any of your interface ?..you havent done so ..as you said you are having 2 NIC one with static ip and other from local poool right ?....you gave 192.168.0.2 to 2nd NIC with gateway 192.168.0.1 ..what about this 192.168.0.1 ..any interface having this IP address in network ?....
you can try this and i am sure it will wotk for you ..

Is this done ?..
edit this : /etc/sysctl.conf and make net.ipv4.ip_forward = 1

change the ip address of 2nd NIC to 192.168.0.1 and default gateway 202.43.9.1 on eth1 so in dhcpd.conf you have to define your range from 192.168.0.2 to whatever you need .

and run /etc/init.d/network restart and /etc/init.d/dhcpd restart

verify from cat /var/log/messages

and Finally if isnt working pls post output of this :

/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 and
/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1

Now you should be able to ping all the node as well as internet.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
File, Print, DHCP, DNS ... on Fedora valter Installation/Configuration 2 10th December 2006 18:28
dummy devices and dhcp? savoyardal Installation/Configuration 7 28th July 2006 15:26
config dhcp server using fedora 4 finding-suse Installation/Configuration 2 24th July 2006 06:32
Static IP address doesn't work - DHCP does edopizza Installation/Configuration 6 13th May 2006 13:40
static IP to dhcp :o toyito Installation/Configuration 2 25th October 2005 22:02


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.