Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 22nd August 2007, 18:09
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bswinnerton
So is there a way to set up two dns servers on one computer with two different ip addresses?
It makes no sense to do this. The purpose of having two DNS servers is to have a backup/failover if one of the servers crashes.
Now if your server crashes, the DNS records can't be queried anymore, no matter how many DNS servers you run on it.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 22nd August 2007, 18:37
bswinnerton bswinnerton is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 502
Thanks: 51
Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Yes but you said that I cannot open the same port on two different computers because of my firewall (even if they do have two different ip addresses). So from what I understand from you is that my only option (besides getting someone else to handle my dns which I don't want to do) is putting both dns servers on one computer.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 22nd August 2007, 18:45
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Your only option is to get another DNS server on another IP address...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 22nd August 2007, 21:34
bswinnerton bswinnerton is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 502
Thanks: 51
Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Alright well I have a block of 3 Ip Addresses at this particular household, can I set it up on one of those?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 23rd August 2007, 09:59
aceyzeriat aceyzeriat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 47
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default DynDns Static and ISP_Config

Hello,

Just to signal that several of the web sites I host have DynDns Static domain name of .dnsalias.com type which point my server static IP instead of nameserver.

They should just not forget to click the "wildcard" option (*.domain) or only the direct URL (http://domain.com) would be routed (no www.domain, no ftp.domain).

Hope this helps,
regards,
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 23rd August 2007, 19:27
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bswinnerton
Alright well I have a block of 3 Ip Addresses at this particular household, can I set it up on one of those?
Yes, if you use a second router (because your first router can forward a port like 53 to just one server).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 23rd August 2007, 19:35
aceyzeriat aceyzeriat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 47
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Yes.

I think the problem could also be that ns1 and ns2 are on the same IP address. Not all registrars accept such a setup...

My 2 nameserver are registered on yahoo with just one IP address
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 23rd August 2007, 20:43
bswinnerton bswinnerton is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 502
Thanks: 51
Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
Default

aceyzeriat, who is your registrar?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 23rd August 2007, 21:21
aceyzeriat aceyzeriat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 47
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

my two nameservers have been registered by yahoo.com to which I pay the domaine name. When you need a nameserver registered you must send them a mail with your request but strangely it is extremely hard to have them changed. once registered if you change your IP you should just ask them to record new nameservers.

regards,
arnaud
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ispconfig and dns. 2 questions. DNS guru wanted chachdog Installation/Configuration 3 15th July 2007 13:13
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 14:34
two-in-one DNS server - problem with views sPENKMAN HOWTO-Related Questions 5 20th February 2007 17:32
Using a different DNS server with Dynamic DNS CombatGod Installation/Configuration 1 11th May 2006 17:43
Webmail Relay Error palkat General 17 23rd April 2006 18:12


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.