Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11th March 2007, 13:46
rvarkevisser rvarkevisser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Frontpage Extensions 2002 - Apache 2.0

RTR doesn't support FP50 anymore so I have no idea how I can install the frontpage extensions. When I download the FP50.linux.tar.Z from Microsoft, it doesn't include the directory .../version5.0/apache2. So I think RTR has it's own build of FP50.linux.tar which includes the apache2 directory. But how can I obtain that file???
I managed to get the install script from rtr of the internet. All I need is the modified FP50.linux.tar.Z.

Who can help me out or knows how I can install FP50 for apache 2.0 on a debian server?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11th March 2007, 23:41
rvarkevisser rvarkevisser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rvarkevisser
RTR doesn't support FP50 anymore so I have no idea how I can install the frontpage extensions. When I download the FP50.linux.tar.Z from Microsoft, it doesn't include the directory .../version5.0/apache2. So I think RTR has it's own build of FP50.linux.tar which includes the apache2 directory. But how can I obtain that file???
I managed to get the install script from rtr of the internet. All I need is the modified FP50.linux.tar.Z.

Who can help me out or knows how I can install FP50 for apache 2.0 on a debian server?

Solved the problem. I managed to get the FP50 and in it installed with only 1 problem. Somehow, when I run owsadm -o setadminport -p 8090 (or whatever) it says cannot resolve host name <servername>. Which is very strange because my hostfile has the hostname bind to the external ip. Who knows this?

Also. I've been able to get WebDav working for every website using the web admin account set in ISPConfig. I will drop the config to the tips and installation soon. I have to do some testing. For now it seems to work beautifull.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th March 2007, 14:39
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,752 Times in 2,582 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rvarkevisser
Solved the problem. I managed to get the FP50 and in it installed with only 1 problem. Somehow, when I run owsadm -o setadminport -p 8090 (or whatever) it says cannot resolve host name <servername>. Which is very strange because my hostfile has the hostname bind to the external ip. Who knows this?
Do you have a DNS record for your servername?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12th March 2007, 17:17
rvarkevisser rvarkevisser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Yep and I can connect to the default port 80 from the internet. Ping works, but that's a little low protocol to test with. So what I did was added these lines to /etc/apache2/sites-available/default and changed the first NameVirtualHost/VirtualHost * to NameVirtualHost/VirtualHost *:80.

Listen 8090
NameVirtualHost *:8090
<VirtualHost *:8090>
DocumentRoot /usr/local/frontpage/version5.0/exes
DirectoryIndex fpadmcgi.exe
<Directory /usr/local/frontpage/version5.0/exes/>
AddHandler cgi-script .exe
Options ExecCGI
AllowOverride All
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>
</VirtualHost>

In /etc/apache2/httpd.conf I added the following line:
LoadModule frontpage_module /usr/lib/apache2/modules/mod_frontpage.so

When I connect to http://<servername>.<domain>.nl:8090 I get an access denied. ??
When I run /usr/local/frontpage/version5.0/bin/owsadm.exe -o setadminport 8090 ...... I get: cannot resolve host name <servername> (without the domainname!!)

The default site is /usr/local/frontpage/version5.0/exes. Does anybody know the rights of this folder?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th March 2007, 20:01
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,752 Times in 2,582 Posts
Default

Do you have valid DNS servers in /etc/resolv.conf?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th March 2007, 21:03
rvarkevisser rvarkevisser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Unhappy 64bits vs 32bits

Falko,

Thrust me, when I say, DNS and local host file resolving works perfectly. I tried everything. The DNS servers are correct and I can resolve my servername web01, the local host file is correct (even removed all the records to only the localhost and web01 bind to 127.0.0.1).

So I did something drastically. I created a new VM server, but this one based on Debian 32 bits. I use all 64bits version for the "problem" server. And guess what, it works on the 32 bits version without any problem. So I reinstalled a new VM server with the 64bits version of Debian and again I get the resolve problem!

I use exactly the same config and packages except for php5 which I didn't install on the 64bits version.

The hostfile and DNS servers are even the same.

So what to do?? I'm now at that point of using a 32 bits version for the server instead of a 64bits... Don't know if it will downgrade the performance a lot. I run VMware server 64bits on debian etch, amd64 dual core and web01 is a virtual server with OS debian sarge amd64. (and all this for the many customers who use frontpage)

who can help me?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14th March 2007, 21:05
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

As long as you dont have more then 3 - 4 GB RAM, 32Bit linux is in most cases faster the 64Bit linux.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16th March 2007, 15:46
rvarkevisser rvarkevisser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Is this the end?

I installed the 32-bit Debian Sarge with Frontpage extensions and ISPConfig. This is what I did.

I downloaded the fpprep.sh tool who will combine all the config files of apache2 to 1 file httpd.conf. I included the file /etc/apache2/vhosts/Vhosts_ispconfig.conf. This is, because when you run oswadm.exe without combining all config files to 1 file and select the serverconfigfile /etc/apache2/vhosts/Vhosts_ispconfig.conf you will get error messages like " ...... Vhosts_ispconfig.conf has no Port or ServerRoot directive."
I ran fp_install.sh and installed the root site on port 9090. This works! I can access the web through http://web.<domain>.nl:9090 and login on the site. When I want to enable the website www.test.nl with frontpage through the website; when I press Submit it wants to download fpadmcgi.exe. ???

When I want to enable the website through the console, I first run the "fpprep.sh install" to combine the config files to httpd.conf. Then I run the following command:

/usr/local/frontpage/version5.0/bin/owsadm.exe -o install -u -s /etc/apache2/httpd.conf -m "www.test.nl" -u fpadmin -pw password -xu username -xg users -p 80

I get the the following error:
-------------
Note: Local version of Apache must use the FrontPage Apache patch.
Starting install, port: 80.

Creating web http://www.test.nl:80.
Segmentation fault
-------------
The website is only activated administratively. When I enter the frontpage website I see www.test.nl:80 - Administration
In the directory /home/www/web1/web/ there's only the directory vti_pvt

I ran fpprep.sh restore and restarted apache2. The site www.test.nl is still not activated and I can not upload with frontpage. ?

Last but not least. ISPconfig uses the account admin for frontpage administration. I used fpadmin and I edited the config.lib.php to change the account. Also my oswadm.exe doesn't accept the variable -t apache2.0, maybe it's because I use a different version?? I don't know.
But after I enable the frontpage extensions in ISPconfig and set the fp password in de settings, the frontpage extensions are not enabled for www.test.nl. Also in this case I ran fpprep.sh install first and after ISPconfig ran the command oswadm.exe, I ran fpprep.sh restore.

I'm just wondering how people get this mickeysoft extension to work, because I don't have a clue.... The comming days I'm still gonna try getting this to work, so if you have an idea, please let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17th March 2007, 11:52
rvarkevisser rvarkevisser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Problem found

Oke... found the problem. My package fp50.linux.tar.gz was defect. I managed to get another one, which does work!!! But still have one problem.
When compiling the frontpage module I get some errors. And FrontpageEnabled in the vhost doesn't work.

/usr/local/frontpage/version5.0/apache2/mod_fpcgid.c: In function `get_req':
/usr/local/frontpage/version5.0/apache2/mod_fpcgid.c:308: warning: dereferencing type-punned pointer will break strict-aliasing rules
/usr/local/frontpage/version5.0/apache2/mod_fpcgid.c:309: warning: dereferencing type-punned pointer will break strict-aliasing rules
/usr/local/frontpage/version5.0/apache2/mod_fpcgid.c:311: warning: dereferencing type-punned pointer will break strict-aliasing rules
/usr/local/frontpage/version5.0/apache2/mod_fpcgid.c:316: warning: dereferencing type-punned pointer will break strict-aliasing rules
/usr/local/frontpage/version5.0/apache2/mod_fpcgid.c:319: warning: dereferencing type-punned pointer will break strict-aliasing rules

I'm not sure what the problem is. Maybe somebody can tell me what it is and where to look for.

Also, did somebody get frontpage 2002 ext. working with ISPconfig and apache 2.0?
It wants to edit Vhosts_ispconfig.conf, but you will get error messages saying it doesn't include the ServerRoot directive etc. (when running the same "script" (don't know the english words) as in config.lib.php, with little changes like account and passwords)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11th July 2007, 01:55
pcotter pcotter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Osnabruck-Germany
Posts: 27
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

That i would like also to know.... Did someone successfully installed FP2 ext. in a Debian Etch/Ispconfig box ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FC5 & Frontpage Server Extensions (FPSE) mmek Server Operation 8 19th November 2006 21:34
Centos 4.4 32bit Hangs, High Server load 3cwired_com Server Operation 11 16th November 2006 16:47
Can not enable Frontpage extensions / mySQL for the site Hans General 2 13th July 2006 14:30
Problem with the installation of Dokeos (LMS) in ISPConfig jofranco General 4 28th April 2006 01:45
Installing Frontpage Extensions stlshawn Installation/Configuration 6 12th October 2005 13:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.