Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 4th May 2007, 16:59
alexillsley alexillsley is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 396
Thanks: 27
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Question Traffic Quota

When the traffic quota is exceeded does it just change ther permissions of there files or does it do anything else? Does it stop email or FTP accounts?

Last edited by alexillsley; 15th November 2010 at 12:33.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 3rd June 2007, 22:37
payne payne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 48
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexillsley
Does all the traffic quota do change the permssions of the files if they exceed the quota? Or does it do anything? Does it stop email or FTP accounts?
I have same question. Also ftp quota not working,i can upload bigger file than the quota is set.




Some info:

Code:
serveris:~# ls -lach /var/www/web10/web/
total 11M
drwxrwxr-x 3 web10_lol web10 4.0K 2007-06-03 23:42 .
drwxr-xr-x 9 web10_lol web10 4.0K 2007-06-03 23:42 ..
-rw-rw-r-- 1 web10_lol web10  10M 2007-06-03 23:42 10MB.bin
drwxrwxr-x 2 web10_lol web10 4.0K 2007-06-03 23:42 error
-rw-rw-r-- 1 web10_lol web10 1.2K 2007-06-03 23:42 index.html
Code:
serveris:~# repquota -avug|grep web10
web10_anonftp --       0       0       0              0     0     0
web10_lol --       0       0       0              0     0     0
web10     --       0    5120    6144              0     0     0
web10_anonftp --       0       0       0              0     0     0

Last edited by payne; 3rd June 2007 at 23:08.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th June 2007, 09:09
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,488
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,259 Times in 4,123 Posts
Default

1) Traffic quota chenges the permissions of the files.

2) @payne: Please check your /etc/fstab file, if you enabled quota and make sure that you activated it as described in the perfect setup guides.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th June 2007, 11:31
payne payne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 48
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
@payne: Please check your /etc/fstab file, if you enabled quota and make sure that you activated it as described in the perfect setup guides.
Here is my fstab file:

Code:
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
proc            /proc           proc    defaults        0       0
/dev/hda1       /               ext3    defaults,errors=remount-ro,usrquota,grpquota 0       1
/dev/hda2       none            swap    sw              0       0
/dev/hdc        /media/cdrom0   udf,iso9660 user,noauto     0       0
/dev/fd0        /media/floppy0  auto    rw,user,noauto  0       0
yes,i activated it with
Code:
touch /quota.user /quota.group
chmod 600 /quota.*
mount -o remount /
quotacheck -avugm
quotaon -avug

Last edited by payne; 4th June 2007 at 11:36.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th June 2007, 12:35
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,488
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,259 Times in 4,123 Posts
Default

What is the quota of the user web10_lol that is shown in the interface. I mean the quota in the users settings, not the web settings.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th June 2007, 13:43
payne payne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 48
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
What is the quota of the user web10_lol that is shown in the interface. I mean the quota in the users settings, not the web settings.
If i right understood you,in User & Email section, WebSpace MB is set to: -1. I tried to set 2mb,but nothing changes.I still can upload via ftp bigger file than the quota is set.

Last edited by payne; 4th June 2007 at 13:47.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th June 2007, 14:41
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,488
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,259 Times in 4,123 Posts
Default

You must wait up to a few minutes until the quota is applied. Also check with:

repquota -avug|grep web10

if the user web10_lol has now a quota limit.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 4th June 2007, 15:19
payne payne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 48
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Code:
serveris:~# repquota -avug|grep web10
web10_lol --       0    2048    3072              0     0     0
web10     --       0    2048    3072              0     0     0
I still can upload bigger file

Code:
serveris:~# ls -lach /var/www/web10/web/
total 14M
drwxrwxr-x 3 web10_lol web10 4.0K 2007-06-04 16:18 .
drwxr-xr-x 8 web10_lol web10 4.0K 2007-06-04 14:44 ..
-rw-rw-r-- 1 web10_lol web10  10M 2007-06-04 16:20 10MB.bin
drwxrwxr-x 2 web10_lol web10 4.0K 2007-06-04 14:44 error
-rw-rw-r-- 1 web10_lol web10 1.2K 2007-06-04 14:44 index.html
-rw-rw-r-- 1 web10_lol web10 3.7M 2007-06-04 15:58 phpxedit_41.exe

Last edited by payne; 4th June 2007 at 15:22.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 4th June 2007, 15:33
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,488
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,259 Times in 4,123 Posts
Default

The user web10_lol has still no quota limit set as you can see in the repquota output. Do you have any errors in the ispconfig log /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/ispconfig.log

Are you really sure that you have set a limit in the website and in the user settings that is not "-1" as now your website and user quota is not set.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 4th June 2007, 19:58
payne payne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 48
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I can't see any errors with quota settings in ispconfig logs. I checked limit settings,it's really not -1.
What should i see in
Code:
repquota -avug|grep web10
report when quota is set?
I'll try to reinstall quota.Maybe it will help.

Last edited by payne; 4th June 2007 at 20:06.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quota Limits and Traffic Limits Not Working protocol Installation/Configuration 12 20th March 2007 08:56
quota check more often Jorem Installation/Configuration 5 7th March 2007 18:21
Problems with copy & paste dspuser Server Operation 3 23rd May 2006 17:21
Syntax error in Quota? st2xo Installation/Configuration 2 13th February 2006 11:30
Traffic Limit katschi Feature Requests 2 16th August 2005 23:40


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.