Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 30th July 2007, 20:15
Odysseus Odysseus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Access VMWare machine from host system

Hi there!

I'm trying to install Debian Etch into a VMWare machine, using Falkos tutorial. However, I don't understand how I can access the running VM from te host system via IP. I issued the IP 192.168.2.100 to the VM in /etc/network/interfaces and /etc/hosts. My "real" Network in which my physical PC is located is 192.168.2.x, the Gateway is 192.168.2.1. (I'm using a DSL connection via a router).

However, using "ping 192.168.2.100" on the physical computer gets no result. Also, trying to ping *anything* from within the VM gives me "Network not reachable".

What am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 31st July 2007, 09:47
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,665
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,316 Times in 4,169 Posts
Default

Did you enable bridged networking during vmware install and selected bridgde networking as you created the VM?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31st July 2007, 21:32
Odysseus Odysseus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm quite sure I used NAT when creating the VM and still when installing Debian Etch using the NetInstall CD.

Switching to bridged network doesn't help...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st August 2007, 19:04
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
 
Default

Then you must use IP addresses from a different subnet for your virtual machines. What IP address did the VM have when it was configured through DHCP? If you want to use static IP addresses, use IP addresses from the same subnet.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem Installing ISPConfig on a Debian System xyhfna Installation/Configuration 17 6th February 2007 14:09
This is %#@*&^$# embarrassing! domino Smalltalk 34 5th February 2007 21:57
ERROR: The PHP binary coming with ISPConfig does not work properly on your system W1SKCC Installation/Configuration 2 2nd February 2007 13:55
I broke it.. I think.. Email in is not being delivered? edge Server Operation 1 3rd July 2006 14:22
Questions in regards to ISP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" rbrantley HOWTO-Related Questions 16 10th April 2006 18:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.