Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 3rd August 2007, 08:27
hooligan hooligan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Question - LAMP System With Fedora

Hey there all,

Recently I decided to re-install and configure my LAMP server, simply because I had it set up just for testing sites on my local network and over the past few months its just become a big mess. The other couple of reasons are that I want to host a couple sites on it and to document the installation and any changes I make to it so I can roll back and know what I've done. So I figured I would started fresh.

The previous installation I followed along with Installing A LAMP System With Fedora Core 6. It seemed to do the job nicely so I decided I would use it for the basis of my Installation. So today I started reading over the tutorial and found something I wasn't to sure on so I thought I would get you pro's to answer it for me.

In the beginning of the tutorial in the installation part it asks for I few details I'm not sure about.

Under the set the hostname part I assume I can put server1.mydomain.com?

And in the part that asks for Gateway, Primary DNS and Secondary DNS im not sure where you get the values for the second 2. Are they just the IP's of 2 name servers? Like the ones that host my domain names or just any in general?

Sorry for the stupid question, I just want to set it up properly this time. Originally I put in the same values as the tutorial.

Much appreciate any help.

PS: There will probably be more stupid questions to follow.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 3rd August 2007, 10:19
hooligan hooligan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Also another quick question. My router is located at 192.168.1.1 because its pluged in through lan cable. Now anywhere I see 192.168.0.1 do I replace it with 192.168.1.1? And is my gateway 192.168.1.1 or the one on the routers admin page? Or is the gateway on a network always the routers ip and then the router has its own gateway which is an IP off the lan eg ISP?

So for the values does this look right so far.
IPv4 = 192.168.1.1 / 255.255.255.0

On the router admin page my mask is 255.255.255.255 do I use that value instead?

As for the rest I have

Hostname = server1.mydomain.com.au

Gateway = 192.168.1.1
Primary DNS = ?
Secondary DNS = ?

If I input the values for the primary and secondary DNS from the tutorial. Can I change them later?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th August 2007, 12:17
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,748 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hooligan
Under the set the hostname part I assume I can put server1.mydomain.com?
Yes, but server1.mydomain.com should exist in DNS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hooligan
And in the part that asks for Gateway, Primary DNS and Secondary DNS im not sure where you get the values for the second 2. Are they just the IP's of 2 name servers? Like the ones that host my domain names or just any in general?

Sorry for the stupid question, I just want to set it up properly this time. Originally I put in the same values as the tutorial.
You can use the nameservers from the tutorial. These are two working nameservers from Germany.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th August 2007, 12:19
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,748 Times in 2,579 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hooligan
Now anywhere I see 192.168.0.1 do I replace it with 192.168.1.1?
Yes.
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooligan
Or is the gateway on a network always the routers ip
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hooligan
So for the values does this look right so far.
IPv4 = 192.168.1.1 / 255.255.255.0
Correct.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LAMP System Fedora Core 6 MySQL start error gavino HOWTO-Related Questions 13 21st November 2007 20:13
quick noob question: hostname for my 1st LAMP? 1jackjack Server Operation 9 26th June 2007 11:50
Installing A LAMP System With Fedora Core 6 -Quota wont install rh-penguin HOWTO-Related Questions 3 30th January 2007 16:27
Fedora 6 LAMP and How To Configure Dynamic DNS Roger Huston HOWTO-Related Questions 3 16th January 2007 21:07
Installing A LAMP System With Fedora Core 6 Linocks Server Operation 11 23rd December 2006 23:38


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.