#1  
Old 30th January 2008, 02:28
galgammer galgammer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default captcha images don't display

Here is my php GD install version

GD Support enabled
GD Version bundled (2.0.28 compatible)
FreeType Support enabled
FreeType Linkage with freetype
GIF Read Support enabled
GIF Create Support enabled
JPG Support enabled
PNG Support enabled
WBMP Support enabled
XBM Support enabled

I can't get the Captcha images to run on Linux..have it working on other servers just fine....

Any help would be appreciated!

thanks.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 30th January 2008, 07:16
topdog topdog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: South Africa
Posts: 1,352
Thanks: 0
Thanked 153 Times in 150 Posts
Default

Turn on display errors and the system will spit out the error to your screen.
__________________
----
http://www.topdog.za.net - Got Linux problems ? - I can help.
http://www.baruwa.org - Try it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th January 2008, 08:37
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Hans
Default

Probably, the Capcha script asks you which form has to be protected.
Try to set the absolute path to the form, like /var/www/webX/web/contactform.html instead of contactform.html.
__________________
Hans

BB-Hosting | Quality Web Hosting since 2005
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th January 2008, 09:01
galgammer galgammer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I get no errors returned.

Where do I go change this absolute path at....not familiar.

Thanks so Much for your reply.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th January 2008, 09:58
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Hans
Default

I can't tell you that, it depends on the software supplier.
The Capcha software, i use has an own admin page, where settings for the Capcha can be befined, like:
Fontstyle, Fontsize, Number of characters, colour or B/W, form name to protect and so on.
With the software i use, i had to define the absolute path, not the relative.
For this reason, i wanted to give you a hint.
__________________
Hans

BB-Hosting | Quality Web Hosting since 2005
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30th January 2008, 14:47
galgammer galgammer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm not using captcha software, I'm using the .php security images captcha piece integrated onto a webform so that it throws up random security letters/characters.

Thanks anyhow.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 31st January 2008, 19:06
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

Any errors in Apache's error log?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 31st January 2008, 19:24
galgammer galgammer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I don't have that type of access as it is shared hosting.

Sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 31st January 2008, 19:45
topdog topdog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: South Africa
Posts: 1,352
Thanks: 0
Thanked 153 Times in 150 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by galgammer
I don't have that type of access as it is shared hosting.

Sorry.
If the allow configuration override in apache you can turn on php display_errors using a .htaccess file in that directory then the error's will be displayed in the browser.
__________________
----
http://www.topdog.za.net - Got Linux problems ? - I can help.
http://www.baruwa.org - Try it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 31st January 2008, 19:50
galgammer galgammer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

right. I receive no errors. I was replying to the fact I can't get to Apache's error logs.

Sorry about the confusion!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Captcha Images not displaying! justjim HOWTO-Related Questions 11 18th December 2009 19:20
RoundCubeMail -- is there a way to auto display images grandpagenocide General 2 16th September 2007 04:14
How do I get a constant display?? AmieGibson HOWTO-Related Questions 1 12th May 2007 18:29
Joomla images doesn't show off ! gabrix Server Operation 7 2nd November 2006 18:01
roundcube mail and pop3 display name prob. - bw and web space probs. didan Installation/Configuration 2 24th May 2006 07:39


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.