#1  
Old 27th November 2005, 16:48
hairydog2 hairydog2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 196
Thanks: 9
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default Wrong MX Record being set

When I set up a new website, if I select the Create DNS and the Create DNS MX checkboxes, it sets up MX records.

The problem that they are not the right MX records!

If I am running on https://www.hostserver.com:81 the MX records for www.newsite.com are being set up as

MX 10 hostingserver.com

instead of

MX 10 newsite.com

I've tried changing line 976 of ispconfig_isp_web.lib.php as mentioned in another thread
and I've tried with the "Default MX" on and off in Management | Server | Settings | DNS

It looks as if ISPConfig is not using the newsite name when setting the MX records.

Am I doing something wrong, or is this a bug in ISPConfig?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 27th November 2005, 21:28
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

No, it's not a bug. ISPConfig uses the hostname you entered during the installation which is ok. In the end it doesn't matter if you use
Code:
MX 10 hostingserver.com
or

Code:
MX 10 newsite.com
as long as both hostingserver.com and newsite.com point to the same IP address (which they should unless you did something wrong).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th November 2005, 21:33
hairydog2 hairydog2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 196
Thanks: 9
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default

OK, thanks we'll have to live with that.

At present, the hostingdomain.com isn't on the same IP address but it will be when the migration has gone a bit further.

At present hosting.hostingdomain.com is the ISPConfig machines IP and hostingdomain.com is on the old server.

We're half way through moving 70 domains and many of the old ones used the old hostingserver.com address so we can't change the DNS for that till the migration is finished.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th November 2005, 22:04
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

You can use ISPConfig's DNS Manager to manually create the needed MX records.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27th November 2005, 22:24
hairydog2 hairydog2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 196
Thanks: 9
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default

Thanks. That's what we shall have to do until the migration is finished.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wrong quota messages Bruce General 10 15th September 2010 15:44
SPF Record misterm Installation/Configuration 4 6th February 2008 15:02
default DNS record template jnoble Installation/Configuration 11 11th April 2007 16:40
How can I check whether SPF Record is running lexcomputer Installation/Configuration 1 12th October 2005 10:03
mx record not set up for new site + misc jmroth Installation/Configuration 8 25th September 2005 15:35


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.