Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23rd July 2007, 19:19
VMartins VMartins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sao Paulo - Brasil
Posts: 70
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Question Question about Running ISPConfig On Port 80 Using Apache's Reverse Proxy Feature

Hi All,

I will proceed with the setup to change https:81 to http:80. But, first, I have one question. Actually I access my ISPConfig server using https://www.example.com:81 (I have no problems using diferents domains hosted on my server with https and 81). I want change to http://ispconfig.example.com, what I have to do? Do I need create a CNAME or A registry on DNS setup?

Thanks in advance,

Regards,

Vinicius
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 24th July 2007, 10:06
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,509
Thanks: 815
Thanked 5,268 Times in 4,130 Posts
Default

You may either use a cname or A-Record, both methods will work.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th October 2007, 22:59
VMartins VMartins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sao Paulo - Brasil
Posts: 70
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I followed two guides:

The first is: ISPConfig - Install/Update deletes hostname from my domain from admin URL (http://www.howtoforge.org/forums/showthread.php?t=1362). I used this reference to change the admin servername from https://dominio.com.br:81 to https://admin.dominio.com.br:81. I change the two files mentioned in thread. I tried the acess the new domain and I had no problem.

The second is: Running ISPConfig On Port 80 Using Apache's Reverse Proxy Feature (http://www.howtoforge.com/apache_rev...oxy_ispconfig). I follow step by step, and the in the final (http://admin.dominio.com.br) didn't work.

What kind of test I have to do? What is the common points of mistakes?

thanks for any help,

P.S.: Sorry for the bad english
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th October 2007, 23:08
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

admin.dominio.com.br doesn't exist in DNS. You must create an A or CNAME record for it.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th October 2007, 19:07
VMartins VMartins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sao Paulo - Brasil
Posts: 70
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Falko,

I will describe what I have done:

First Step:

1 - Create A entry: http://admin.sprinno.com.br;

2 - Edit the /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php and change the https://www.sprinno.com.br:81 to the new domain ($go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "https://admin.sprinno.com.br:81";

3 - Edit the /root/ispconfig/httpd/conf/httpd.conf and change the
"ServerAdmin root@www.sprinno.com.br" to ...@admin.sprinno..., and in another point of the file "ServerName www.sprinno.com.br
ServerAdmin root@www.sprinno.com.br" to ...@admin.sprinno...;


Second Step:
1 - After of the enabling of apache modules and change the files /etc/apache2/apache2.conf and /etc/apache2/sites-available/default, and execute /etc/init.d/apache2 restart I receive this message:

"root@ns1:~# /etc/init.d/apache2 restart
* Forcing reload of apache 2.0 web server... [Wed Oct 10 12:55:48 2007] [warn] module proxy_http_module is already loaded, skipping
[Wed Oct 10 12:55:49 2007] [warn] module proxy_http_module is already loaded, skipping";

2 - I comment and change the lines in file /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php to http://admin.sprinno.com.br;

Nothing happen different.

I can't acces using this address http://admin.sprinno.com.br, and the access for the ISPConfig control panel don't have distinction using: https://admin.sprinno.com.br:81, https://sprinno.com.br:81, https://www.sprinno.com.br:81 or the https://IP:81. The all results are the same.

Thanks for any help,

Vinicius
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th October 2007, 17:38
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
"root@ns1:~# /etc/init.d/apache2 restart
* Forcing reload of apache 2.0 web server... [Wed Oct 10 12:55:48 2007] [warn] module proxy_http_module is already loaded, skipping
[Wed Oct 10 12:55:49 2007] [warn] module proxy_http_module is already loaded, skipping";
Please check your Apache configuration. You've loaded mod_proxy_http twice...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12th October 2007, 02:42
VMartins VMartins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sao Paulo - Brasil
Posts: 70
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

falko,

I tried your tip, but I don't have sucess. Did I make some mistake?

Code:
root@ns1:~# a2dismod proxy_http
This module is already disabled, or does not exist!
root@ns1:~# /etc/init.d/apache2 force-reload
 * Forcing reload of apache 2.0 web server...                            [ ok ]
root@ns1:~# a2enmod proxy
This module is already enabled!
root@ns1:~# a2enmod proxy_http
Module proxy_http installed; run /etc/init.d/apache2 force-reload to enable.
root@ns1:~# a2enmod proxy_connect
This module is already enabled!
root@ns1:~# a2enmod ssl
This module is already enabled!
root@ns1:~# /etc/init.d/apache2 force-reload
 * Forcing reload of apache 2.0 web server...                                   [Thu Oct 11 20:38:36 2007] [warn] module proxy_http_module is already loaded, skipping
[Thu Oct 11 20:38:37 2007] [warn] module proxy_http_module is already loaded, skipping
                                                                         [ ok ]
root@ns1:~#
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12th October 2007, 16:41
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Instead of using a2enmod/a2dismod, take a look at the Apache configuration. That module must be enabled somewhere (e.g. in /etc/apache2/apache2.conf or /etc/apache2/httpd.conf); comment it out if you find it and restart Apache.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15th October 2007, 18:25
VMartins VMartins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sao Paulo - Brasil
Posts: 70
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

falko,

Thanks for your help. I searched in all configs and didn't find entry about proxy_http... It's strange... Do you have another tip?

Vinicius
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16th October 2007, 11:43
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
 
Default

What's the output of
Code:
ls -la /etc/apache2/mods-enabled
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Postfix+MySql running on a non default port PToN Installation/Configuration 2 25th October 2006 16:17
do i need ispconfig running? PortMan General 3 28th July 2006 09:13
ISPConfig and outgoing port 25 blocked eldaria Installation/Configuration 4 7th July 2006 12:27
How to install BFD (Brute Force Detection) domino Tips/Tricks/Mods 9 31st March 2006 22:40
Running ISPConfig on a vserver? tron Installation/Configuration 4 8th December 2005 10:35


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.