Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 19th July 2007, 18:39
cryptic cryptic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 136
Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Yes, the domain is listed in isp_isp_web, but not in isp_isp_domain.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 19th July 2007, 18:53
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

This means that there must be a website marineexotic.com. Please use the serach function, to search for the website and then e.g. delete it.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 19th July 2007, 18:55
cryptic cryptic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 136
Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
This means that there must be a website marineexotic.com. Please use the serach function, to search for the website and then e.g. delete it.
Nothing came up in search.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 23rd July 2007, 19:02
cryptic cryptic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 136
Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Anything else? I really need this fixed ASAP.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 24th July 2007, 10:01
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

Rename the domain name in the databse to something that does not hurt you, e.g. marineexotic.int and then create the new domain.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 24th July 2007, 10:40
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,033
Thanks: 260
Thanked 145 Times in 127 Posts
Default

I've had something like that happen to me some time ago.
The domain in my case did also have it's own DNS settings.
Because I could not add the domain anymore (error: the domain is allready used by.....) I could also not remove it as it did now show in ISPconfig.

In my case the "bad" domain was causing Bind not to work anymore!

I had to digg deep into the ISPconfig DB, and fix it that way!
The tables are all linked together in the ISPconfig database, so make 100% sure that you know what you are doing! (make a backup!!!)

Here is the link to my problem: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=11798
__________________
Never execute code written on a Friday or a Monday.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 26th July 2007, 21:27
cryptic cryptic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 136
Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Thanks Till and Edge!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 4th February 2008, 03:42
Fungyo Fungyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I know this is an old thread now but this may still help someone.

I had this problem. I checked all recycle bins, co-domains, site management sections etc, but could not find the domain listed.

I eventually found it listed under the reseller A Records in the DNS Management section. I just deleted it and all was good. Oh and I then deleted it from the recycle bin. Don't forget that recycle bin.

Edit: Actually the problem still exists. I've checked everywhere that I can think of but I still get the same error msg "... is already in use by another site or domain."

Last edited by Fungyo; 6th February 2008 at 05:42.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating a new site for an exisiting DNS domain pjdevries Installation/Configuration 6 6th June 2007 20:21
how to reach my base site to test before domain resolution ? edison Installation/Configuration 2 28th May 2007 08:34
Mail problems when more than one site exists for a single domain james@thereidsonline.com Installation/Configuration 1 5th January 2007 10:59
Static Web Site Configurations christopher Installation/Configuration 8 18th November 2006 14:43
host site at same domain as ISPConfig server? amoswright Installation/Configuration 2 13th January 2006 22:43


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.