Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Programming/Scripts

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10th July 2007, 18:05
SpydrSS SpydrSS is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Changing a currency symbol in mysql database

Hi there everyone, I hope I have fellow friends with GREAT knowledge here...

I have a rather small problem. I sell turnkey sites in South Africa, but obviously we don't market them locally, so all the turnkeys are in dollars or Ponds.

So here's my problem, I installed a site for a customer for realty, but the whole site is databased driven, and there's only an option for Dollar and you guessed it Pounds. All i need to do is change the dollar sign to a R...

Seems easy enough, but I have no clue how to use databases, and I've already had to reload his site once.

The site is a realty site from dotcombuilder...

here's the link to the site...
http://www.primeproperty.za.net

cam someone please help me get this customer off my back... PLEASE!!!

Regards
Stanley
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11th July 2007, 17:09
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

I suggest that you install phpMyAdmin. That way you have a web interface to the MySQL database and can easily change the currency symbol.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th July 2007, 17:32
SpydrSS SpydrSS is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi there, thanks for the response, I do have phpMyAdmin on my hosting, but when i go there i have no idea what i must search for or do... Is there any where i must go to find where the dollar sign is?

Thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12th July 2007, 14:07
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
 
Default

Yes, you must go to the right database, then the right table in that database, and then find the correct record in that table.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mysql clustering problem : cannot create table in database prince.fer Server Operation 2 16th April 2007 17:03
virtual mail boxes setup satimis Server Operation 3 25th January 2007 18:32
Messed up ISPConfig-2.2.8 Upgrade Morons Installation/Configuration 4 29th November 2006 12:17
Mandriva 10.2 Perfect Setup Install Problems... ctroyp Installation/Configuration 12 30th December 2005 16:04


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.