Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12th September 2007, 02:15
mcsnakes mcsnakes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i have exact same problem did you fix it?? or can someone tell me how to fix this problem i have install fedora perfect but only if i install ispconfig i cannot use the taskbar or menu buttons need help!

Last edited by mcsnakes; 12th September 2007 at 02:19.
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 15th October 2007, 13:47
stahlo stahlo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to stahlo
Default

I've also exactly the same problem.
But what I find out is that a Gnome session over VNC works fine, only Gnome on the local console doesn't work.
  #23  
Old 15th October 2007, 16:33
aranthorn aranthorn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 23
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

You guys/gals need to read the entire thread, the fix is posted on page 2.
  #24  
Old 15th October 2007, 20:24
stahlo stahlo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to stahlo
Default

@aranthorn:
I've already read the thread and found the fix on P2, but I don'd want to use KDE.
And Maybe it is a hint for others to use VNC instead the local console if they want to use Gnome instead of KDE...

Regards...
  #25  
Old 16th October 2007, 11:52
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stahlo
@aranthorn:
I've already read the thread and found the fix on P2, but I don'd want to use KDE.
And Maybe it is a hint for others to use VNC instead the local console if they want to use Gnome instead of KDE...

Regards...
You dont have to use kde, it is sufficeint to use the KDE login manager with the gnome desktop.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
  #26  
Old 16th October 2007, 12:57
stahlo stahlo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to stahlo
Default

Quote:
You dont have to use kde, it is sufficeint to use the KDE login manager with the gnome desktop.
Ok, this is great!
But the Fix on page 2 describes a solution to use complete KDE, am I right?

Exist a manual or howto to replace Gnome login manager with KDE login manager?

Thanks!
  #27  
Old 19th November 2007, 09:45
curseddagger curseddagger is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Same problem - Fedora 8

Hey all, im glad to hear that i'm not the only one with this awefull situation. I have just installed fedora 8 several times with ispconfig and each time i get the same thing, system sits and waits before the login screen... logged in via putty and vnc and the system works fine, ctrl+alt+f1 brings me to the console and that works fine too... seems that its only after i install ispconfig... i have even tried interactive startup and said 'no' to starting ispconfig server, same problem!

From what i have read i can just use the kde login manager with gnome desktop? will this cause any conflicts/problems? i would hate to not be able to use gnome!

Cheers
Curseddagger
  #28  
Old 19th November 2007, 13:14
curseddagger curseddagger is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Fixed It!

Quote:
Originally Posted by curseddagger
Hey all, im glad to hear that i'm not the only one with this awefull situation. I have just installed fedora 8 several times with ispconfig and each time i get the same thing, system sits and waits before the login screen... logged in via putty and vnc and the system works fine, ctrl+alt+f1 brings me to the console and that works fine too... seems that its only after i install ispconfig... i have even tried interactive startup and said 'no' to starting ispconfig server, same problem!

From what i have read i can just use the kde login manager with gnome desktop? will this cause any conflicts/problems? i would hate to not be able to use gnome!

Cheers
Curseddagger
well i have worked out a temporary fix for this problem many of us have been having. Until the bug with the gnome login manager and ispconfig is resolved here's what you can do:

when you come to the part when your system stops loading the login manager hit ctrl+alt+F1 which will take you to a terminal, login as root.

next we need to edit/create /etc/sysconfig/desktop so use vi, emacs or whatever your favourite console based editor is and edit/create the file
example:
emacs /etc/sysconfig/desktop

you will need to edit/insert the following:

DESKTOP="GNOME"
DISPLAYMANAGER="KDE"

save your changes, exit and reboot

Basically this just uses the KDE login manager instead of the gnome one but still allows you to use GNOME as your desktop!

Hope this helps anyone that gets stuck like i did

p.s. this also works on fedora 8, i have tested it
The Following User Says Thank You to curseddagger For This Useful Post:
stahlo (19th November 2007)
  #29  
Old 29th November 2007, 20:59
irstudio irstudio is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

OK
so same problem here

Basically the problem lies with GDM
GDM is the default program in fedora that handles graphical logins
(this is why you can log in remotely or from a virtual terminal ... you can also boot into runlevel 3 and login and startx manually)

so what does ISPconfig do that GDM does not like??

It doesn't look like it touches PAM or GDM itself directly.
The only thing i can think of is that it may add the user "admispconfig" in a non-standard Fedora GDM incompatible way so that GDM hangs after that user is added.

I have had trouble before with GDM and LDAP network logins where stupid GDM insisted on looking up user avatars over LDAP and of course they weren't there, so GDM would just sit there. Turning that off in this case did not help IIRC

For now I switched to KDM,
but the ISPconfig script should be fixed so that it does not interfere with GDM.
  #30  
Old 30th November 2007, 15:28
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,752 Times in 2,582 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irstudio
but the ISPconfig script should be fixed so that it does not interfere with GDM.
If it was a problem with ISPConfig, then there would be the same problem on all distributions. But since it happens on Fedora only, I don't think it's an ISPConfig problem.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 2.3.2-dev released till General 9 4th June 2007 11:46
Can't access ISPConfig on 2 month old system. digerata Installation/Configuration 3 21st August 2006 17:30
SP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" - Page 6 (changes) LuisC-SM HOWTO-Related Questions 0 21st April 2006 16:16
ERROR: The PHP binary coming with ISPConfig does not work properly on your system! max Installation/Configuration 6 13th January 2006 23:07
Backup? ctroyp Installation/Configuration 7 28th December 2005 12:33


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.