Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25th June 2007, 15:01
1jackjack 1jackjack is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default quick noob question: hostname for my 1st LAMP?

http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_server_fedora7

when installing linux (1st page), we are filling in network settings for a static ip.
Im running a dual partition; windowsXP and Fedora7, and already have a static ip on the XP partition. Should I use the same details (ip/subnet/gateway/dns) on fedora? And for my 1st LAMP system (used to practise my PHP/MySQL using my own Apache server), what should I put for my hostname (the HOWTO puts server1.example.com)? Can I just use that?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 25th June 2007, 16:08
zcworld zcworld is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Australia
Posts: 329
Thanks: 2
Thanked 37 Times in 37 Posts
Send a message via MSN to zcworld Send a message via Skype™ to zcworld
Default

if its apart of a bigger network than u would set it
but i would leave it to the DHCP to set
but thats me
__________________
Shane Ebert :: Facebok
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to zcworld For This Useful Post:
feeninuoumn (19th December 2013)
  #3  
Old 25th June 2007, 16:57
1jackjack 1jackjack is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

are you saying i don't have to setup a static ip to run my own apache server?

no.. it's not part of anything bigger, just me, in my bedroom...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th June 2007, 17:13
zcworld zcworld is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Australia
Posts: 329
Thanks: 2
Thanked 37 Times in 37 Posts
Send a message via MSN to zcworld Send a message via Skype™ to zcworld
Default

i would use an static IP
make sure if u got an dhcp router
that its out of the IP address pool
the router gives out
static IP make life a heap easyer
when u got like 3 or more servers running at once
__________________
Shane Ebert :: Facebok
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to zcworld For This Useful Post:
feeninuoumn (21st December 2013)
  #5  
Old 25th June 2007, 17:57
1jackjack 1jackjack is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I appreciate your help, but do you have an answer to my original problem?
I'm installing Linux, and it wants network settings. If I'm setting up my own apache server, do I enter a specific hostname here, or can it be anything?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 1jackjack For This Useful Post:
feeninuoumn (21st December 2013)
  #6  
Old 25th June 2007, 18:26
xrayolc xrayolc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Berlin
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

put in there anything you want

call it server.myhome.com or some phantasyname - be creative

i would also assign a static ip out of range of the dhcp-range, easy to keep in mind (192.168.1.100 or something - depends onyour network configuration).
As your win seems to be on the samemachine youcan also use the same ip, as you prefer....
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to xrayolc For This Useful Post:
feeninuoumn (2nd January 2014)
  #7  
Old 25th June 2007, 18:56
1jackjack 1jackjack is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

u da man. thanks for your help.

so what is the step you need to take to allow anyone on the internet to access your servers files?

gratzi
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26th June 2007, 03:28
zcworld zcworld is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Australia
Posts: 329
Thanks: 2
Thanked 37 Times in 37 Posts
Send a message via MSN to zcworld Send a message via Skype™ to zcworld
Default

step one
open port 80 in ur router
than forward the port 80 to ur linux box
step two
check the linux firewall to make sure that you got open 80 open
( i think u gotta do that )

step three get a friend to do the test for you
to see if its working or not
__________________
Shane Ebert :: Facebok
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to zcworld For This Useful Post:
feeninuoumn (4th December 2013)
  #9  
Old 26th June 2007, 10:35
1jackjack 1jackjack is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

what url exactly would a friend use to connect?
cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26th June 2007, 10:50
zcworld zcworld is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Australia
Posts: 329
Thanks: 2
Thanked 37 Times in 37 Posts
Send a message via MSN to zcworld Send a message via Skype™ to zcworld
 
Default

if you got an DNS name from like no-ip.org or dyndns.org
that
or if you know your WAN IP that
to find it goto www.whatismyip.com
and to check to see if your port 80 is open goto
www.canyouseeme.org
<it will also tell you your WAN IP>
__________________
Shane Ebert :: Facebok
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to zcworld For This Useful Post:
feeninuoumn (19th December 2013)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick question regarding domain names web folder Fintan Moloney General 2 24th May 2007 10:02
noob question.... ikkem HOWTO-Related Questions 20 6th March 2007 20:40
LAMP Hostname problem innerspace Installation/Configuration 5 27th September 2006 21:04
Once again: question about hostname etc. Ronald HOWTO-Related Questions 1 27th June 2006 12:24
Question about 'localhost' as Hostname Lil'Brudder Installation/Configuration 2 31st October 2005 09:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.