Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 21st June 2007, 09:46
mumbly mumbly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 69
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default remoting framework problem with 2.2.14

hi !
I try to use the remoting framework with the 2.2.14 ISPConfig version.
But i 've got an error :
"Fatal error: Cannot redeclare class soapclient in /var/www/web3/web/site/soap.lib.php on line 4101"
I have followed the tutos here, recompile ispconfig with xml, curl and put the new ioncube loader.
Please help ! thanx !!!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 21st June 2007, 11:47
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,768
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,331 Times in 4,183 Posts
Default

Either you included the soap library twice or the PHP version that you use in your websites ahs a soep extension installed that conflicts with the soap library that comes with the example files.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st June 2007, 11:59
jnsc jnsc is offline
rotaredoM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 525
Thanks: 10
Thanked 172 Times in 77 Posts
Default

And the ioncube loader is not necessary anymore
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st June 2007, 13:42
mumbly mumbly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 69
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

so i should get rid of "soap" stuff in the php.ini ?

ok ... so I've got 3 files php.ini on my system :
/root/ispconfig/php/php.ini -----> no soap extension
/etc/php5/cli/php.ini ------> soap lines are now commented with a ;
/etc/php5/apache2/php.ini ----> soap lines are now commented with a ;

I've done : /etc/init.d/apache2 restart

... but same error !

(I run a Ubuntu 7.04 server ...)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st June 2007, 23:43
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,768
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,331 Times in 4,183 Posts
Default

The rekevant php-ini file is: /etc/php5/apache2/php.ini

If you can not remove it by commenting it out, you can try to uninstall the soap package or you use this soap package instead of the library used in the remoting examples.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22nd June 2007, 06:56
mumbly mumbly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 69
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

ok ... but
i've done like this :

[soap]
; Enables or disables WSDL caching feature.
; soap.wsdl_cache_enabled=1
; Sets the directory name where SOAP extension will put cache files.
; soap.wsdl_cache_dir="/tmp"
; (time to live) Sets the number of second while cached file will be used
; instead of original one.
; soap.wsdl_cache_ttl=86400

I've restarted apache but i've got the same error !!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22nd June 2007, 11:34
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,768
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,331 Times in 4,183 Posts
Default

The above does configure soap, it does not enable or disable it.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22nd June 2007, 12:54
mumbly mumbly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 69
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

All right !
So : the one billion dollars question :
How to disable soap ?
Thanx !

(i must say that i have NOT any extension line like extension=soap.so or something like that in my php.ini ...)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22nd June 2007, 16:07
mlz mlz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 189
Thanks: 16
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

create a test file containing:

Code:
<?php
phpinfo();
and load it in the browser, Find out if it's compiled as a module or part of PHP.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 23rd June 2007, 13:04
mumbly mumbly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 69
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Arrow

Ok : here is the output of the phpinfo(); :

soap
Soap Client enabled
Soap Server enabled

Directive Local Value Master Value
soap.wsdl_cache 1 1
soap.wsdl_cache_dir /tmp /tmp
soap.wsdl_cache_enabled 1 1
soap.wsdl_cache_limit 5 5
soap.wsdl_cache_ttl 86400 86400

You can see it "live" here -----> http://www.francofolibre.org/phpinfo.php

I think soap is part of the php5-cli package under ubuntu/debian, right ?

So what should i do ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sending e-mail using mail() function linuxuser1 HOWTO-Related Questions 38 21st April 2009 12:20
Problem with Remoting Framework gilogo13 Installation/Configuration 6 23rd April 2008 09:18
Remoting Framework - Anyone have a sample script that adds a website? bpmee General 5 14th March 2007 19:42
Remoting framework still show black block under tools mxc Installation/Configuration 2 26th February 2007 07:13
Remoting Framework mlz General 9 18th January 2007 22:52


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.