Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 21st June 2007, 20:12
Check Check is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 76
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Im trying to reinstall 2.2.12 (last workign version) overtop of everything. Hopefully itll work. I had a backup of the everything before it got messed up so if i need to go from scratch i should be able to but id really like to try to avoid that

Whoa, thank god i just reinstalled .12 and it worked. Now i think ill try to go to .13 before i go to .14

Ok when i went to install .13 it frooze up again. This time it stop when it was determining settings, i forget what the exact wording is but its right after the first couple things are initially checked. So pretty much right after it started it stoped. Is there something i need to do to make sure everything is fit to upgrade.

Last edited by Check; 21st June 2007 at 20:44.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #32  
Old 22nd June 2007, 08:53
Ben Ben is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,029
Thanks: 7
Thanked 62 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Well I never had any freeze while upgrading on several machines.
Can you see anything in the messagelog?
Not that this freezing is caused by any hardwarefault?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 22nd June 2007, 14:39
Check Check is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 76
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Its become increasingly unstable- Frequently loosing network connection- Im not sure how it responds locally all the time because im not usually there but when i have been there the keyboard doesnt even light the led up when i push the caps lock button, and i cant log in or anything. The power supply is running and all the fans are and everything but its just not going. Its on a ups that is really good, the pc is somewhat newer probably about 2 years but its in good health i had windows on prior and never had any issues, so although its a possibility i find it hard to beleive its a hardware thing. Im just wondering if i should try to redo everything.

I cannot check the logs as at the moment it is down again. It routinely goes down at night. Maybe it has something to do with a cron job or something. Its just getting annoying. Not sure what to do, any opinions
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 22nd June 2007, 16:11
mlz mlz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 189
Thanks: 16
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Keep an eye on your load level. I would install cacti just to monitor the load level on the machine (actually, that's standard install for us now) and see if it's getting overrun. If a machine gets busy enough (load level of 40 +) it'll have problems maintaining enough processor to do any appreciable work. Are the interfaces actually dropping, or just super slow? do an /sbin/ifconfig and see what the byte count is on the interfaces.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 22nd June 2007, 16:38
Check Check is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 76
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Its hard for me to say but this is whats is happening-

Its my last desktop that i converted to a server located at my parents house as they have high speed and i dont, so typically ill have them hard shut down and then start up when theres an issue.

Its a 2ghz 768mb ram 80 gig hdd computer so that should be able to handle a decent amount right.

It is actually not responding. Itll run fine all day while im at work and then in the morning it typically is down, im not sure what time it goes down though since i dont have internet and cant check on the status. This seems to have started after a storm a week ago. Since then i had gotton a very strong ups and that worked for a day or two. Then i saw the new update and thought i should grab it since i was on .12. Then after that its been going down everyday and sometimes during the day. I dont think the storm affected anything because it did run fine up until the upgrade process and when its up it runs fine. Though i could be wrong.

As for the load. I dont have a particular popular websites though i do have 3 hosted at the moment. the one is mainly used for development and the other hosts files for people to download. so i guess i could see that if several people make a request it may have trouble but we are talking about small numbers here. Incedently i just released a program when this all started happening too so again that could be the issue but at the moment its under 1 meg so while it has been pretty popular i cant see that this is the issue either.

another thing that leads me to beleive its the upgrade is that midway it actually frooze- i think 2 or 3 times i attempted it. at this time it couldnt be pinged, ftped, http'd, telnet, nothing, it just wasnt responding.

So to answer your question at the moment i cant check anything though i will be checking hopefully tonight or tom if i can get over there. And thanks for the advice, ive never heard of that product (im too new at all this)
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 22nd June 2007, 16:44
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,446
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,218 Times in 4,090 Posts
Default

For me this looks typical for hardware problem that occurs only under high load. When you update ISPConfig, the setup script compiles several programs which causes a high load on the system and avery night when the logs were processed, the load is high too. You should try to run a program like memcheck on your server. Memcheck can be started from the boot menu of most linux install CD's.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 22nd June 2007, 17:11
Check Check is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 76
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

And this just validates the memory modules to make sure there arent any errors?

Thoeretically though, do the specs seem alright? i dont need something blazing fast but obviously i need it working.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 22nd June 2007, 17:18
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,446
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,218 Times in 4,090 Posts
Default

It validates the memory modules and causes also a high load during the tests so hopefully it can reproduce the error.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 22nd June 2007, 17:20
mlz mlz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 189
Thanks: 16
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Check
And this just validates the memory modules to make sure there arent any errors?

Thoeretically though, do the specs seem alright? i dont need something blazing fast but obviously i need it working.

Provided that the hardware is all working, your speced computer should be fine for what your describing.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mlz For This Useful Post:
Check (22nd June 2007)
  #40  
Old 25th June 2007, 14:53
Check Check is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 76
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlz
Provided that the hardware is all working, your speced computer should be fine for what your describing.
Just a word of advice- dont let your server be housed somewhere else unless the people there know something about computers.

The room it was being held in had the ac turned off, the video card fan was not just dead but froozen and unmovable, the power supply fan had started to spin slower and would not boot up most the time- it wasnt supplying enough power, after a bunch of times pushing the button it would finally come on. After i replaced those and the ram for good measure. it turned on fine but was getting a cmos error and half of the time the bios would never load, then when it did it sometimes wouldnt load the OS. so i eventually got into the os and it was saying everything was a read only file system. I said thats it- went online to dell and bought a 1000 server (they have 500 off entry level servers so the total was like 525 (its still going on if you need a new server)). So thanks for everyones help, but the issued is solved.

Now does anyone know of any problems installing ubuntu on dell servers, its just 2 sata 250 gig drives, 1 gig ram, on board video and nic, 3 ghz p4 dual core. Thats about the highlights.

Also i have a backup of my ispconfig .12. When i install it on the new server should i install .12 first import the backup and the upgrade or can i import a .12 backup into .14. Or should i just start from scratch since i only have a couple of websites setup?

Thanks

Last edited by Check; 25th June 2007 at 14:56.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 2.2.13 released till General 35 23rd July 2007 16:28
ISPConfig 2.3.2-dev released till General 9 4th June 2007 10:46
ISPConfig 2.2.3 released till General 16 14th June 2006 00:42
ISPConfig 2.2.1 released till General 11 28th May 2006 10:39
ISPConfig 2.3.1-dev released till General 0 8th May 2006 22:18


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.