#1  
Old 14th June 2007, 13:26
h00s h00s is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Croatia
Posts: 7
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Creating dynamic dns

Hi!

I have a computer running ISPConfig with public static ip-address. Also, I have a small intranet with one web server with dynamic ip-address. I'd like to make server with dynamic ip address as a subdomain on the computer with public ip-address, so a dynamic dns.

I understand that I will have to make program which will update ip-address when it's changed but my question is, what exactly do I need update?

Is it enough to add A record to /etc/bind/pri.<domain> file after the
;;;; MAKE MANUAL ENTRIES BELOW THIS LINE! ;;;; line and then update that line when ip-address is changed? Is there something else that needs to be updated?

This subdomain doesn't have to be visible in ISPConfig control panel in dns manager.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th June 2007, 14:18
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by h00s
Is it enough to add A record to /etc/bind/pri.<domain> file after the
;;;; MAKE MANUAL ENTRIES BELOW THIS LINE! ;;;; line and then update that line when ip-address is changed? Is there something else that needs to be updated?
Yes, that should work.
But there's an easier method: you could get yourself an FQDN from dyndns.org and let your router update the DNS of this FQDN (most routers have built-in dyndns.org support), and then you make your own domain/subdomain a CNAME of the dyndns.org FQDN. That way you don't need to manually update your DNS records when the IP address changes.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
h00s (15th June 2007)
  #3  
Old 15th June 2007, 14:47
h00s h00s is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Croatia
Posts: 7
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I have FQDN from dyndns and it works as you said, router automatically updates it when it's changed. But thing is, I didn't know the CNAME could be used for this

I already set CNAME record and it works great.

But, I will still try to make my own script for updating

Danke schön Falko!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 14:40
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 14:34
Howto suggestion suse PhP ver 4 + Ver 5 wwparrish Suggest HOWTO 11 7th August 2006 13:29
Using a different DNS server with Dynamic DNS CombatGod Installation/Configuration 1 11th May 2006 17:43
Problem with the apache (I can't start ist) M.Behrens Installation/Configuration 11 31st March 2006 10:48


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.