#1  
Old 6th June 2007, 13:50
kreya kreya is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 53
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Unhappy The URL is not reachable!

hi,
i received an error The URL is not reachable! in the final stage of installation
Please enter your MySQL server:localhost
Please enter your MySQL user: xyz
Please enter your MySQL password: MySQL password
Please enter a name for the ISPConfig database: database
Please enter the IP address of the ISPConfig web:192.168.0.1
Please enter the host name: E.g. www
Please enter the domain: abc.com
The URL is not reachable!

it's asking for the hostname again -please enter the domain:

i can ping server1.abc.com

output of hostname command
server1.abc.com

what should i do?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 6th June 2007, 14:20
kreya kreya is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 53
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Red face resolv.conf

output of resolv.conf
search abc.com
nameserver 127.0.0.1
nameserver isp-dns-server
nameserver isp-dns-server



i tried it with even
nameserver 192.168.0.1
(host IP)

still doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th June 2007, 15:46
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kreya
i can ping server1.abc.com

output of hostname command
server1.abc.com
Then you should have entered server1 as hostname, not www...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th June 2007, 07:32
kreya kreya is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 53
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Question

i entered www in hostname and abc.com in domain
Please enter the host name: www
Please enter the domain: abc.com
The URL is not reachable!

this happened for the 2nd time also(format & install ). I remember very well that i gave www in the place of hostname.

I guess I get this error only when i try it with a registered domain. when i tried it first with a domain that doesn't exists like dummydomain.com the installation went fine. i was able to access the ispconfig box using its IP.


pls help me out
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th June 2007, 08:43
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,717
Thanks: 820
Thanked 5,322 Times in 4,175 Posts
Default

The Domain you enter in the installer must be reachable with ping. You can try this before you install ISPCOnfig with:

ping -c 3 www.abc.com
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th June 2007, 13:04
kreya kreya is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 53
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Question unknow host

the output of
ping -c 3 www.abc.com

ping: unknown host www.abc.com

the SSL issue is over. i changed the domain name in ispconfig--server--settings
to abc.com and hostname to www using https://192.168.0.1:81/

my registrar doesn't have anything named A record
there was a link - Register & Manage Nameservers
i entered ns1 and selected my domain then entered my static IP. i think this would create A record. then i changed the name server of abc.com to ns1.abc.com

2 things i need are :
ping -c 3 www.abc.com to resolve ww.abc.com
how do i check if A record is created at my registrar's end. i've created A record pointing to my Lan IP in line with this.
http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy_p3

i am trying to setup a dns server abc.com(no Mails) then add xyz.com in the same machine for mail. just one machine.

pls help me out. thanks again for helping with the SSL issue.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th June 2007, 13:12
kreya kreya is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 53
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Question

how do i check if the A record is created at my registrar's end. i've created the A record pointing to my Lan IP in my ISPconfig Box in line godaddy conf
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 9th June 2007, 11:20
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kreya
i entered www in hostname and abc.com in domain
Please enter the host name: www
Please enter the domain: abc.com
The URL is not reachable!

this happened for the 2nd time also(format & install ). I remember very well that i gave www in the place of hostname.
I told you before that you should use server1, not www as the hostname!

Quote:
how do i check if the A record is created at my registrar's end. i've created the A record pointing to my Lan IP in my ISPconfig Box in line godaddy conf
Run
Code:
dig www.abc.com
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15th June 2007, 06:04
kreya kreya is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 53
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

before starting ISPconfig Installation ensure you are able to ping www.yourdomain.com. you should get reply from your Static IP. if you get that everything is fine.
if you are not able to ping www.yourdomain.com it's probably because your changes at the domain registrar's end like name server , A record are not updated.

you can also continue the installation using ispconfig server IP and later make the changes but for the changes to take effect it would take few hours.
if u have changed the name servers , A record it may take anywhere from 24 hours to 72 hours. normally it gets updated within 24 hours.



have a nice day
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error The URL is not reachable! blackgreen Installation/Configuration 4 22nd May 2007 17:09
ERROR: The URL is not reachable! Roadracer Installation/Configuration 5 15th December 2005 20:24
the URL is not reachable during setup! maroonworks Installation/Configuration 1 30th November 2005 17:07
The URL is not reachable! The installation routine stops here! Ivan Installation/Configuration 3 11th November 2005 09:34
ERROR: The URL is not reachable! The installation routine stops here! shart Installation/Configuration 4 2nd September 2005 09:07


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.