Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Tips/Tricks/Mods

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th November 2007, 16:40
wxman wxman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 189
Thanks: 11
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default A way to test site before going live

I was wondering if there was a way to test a site before adding the DNS records? I tried adding a new site, but didn't check the Create DNS records box. I then added the admin user, and tried to get to the default index page using my local IP address in browser, but I can't figure out the right way to address it, if there is one. I don't want to do the trick where you edit the host file on my Windows computer because the same URL is my current live site. That would start to get confusing.

The reason for all this is I'm moving from a current server that's live, to a new one here. I want to set up the site on the new server, but I need to test all the functions before I "go live" again.

Last edited by wxman; 8th November 2007 at 17:21.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th November 2007, 07:34
wpwood3 wpwood3 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 197
Thanks: 21
Thanked 30 Times in 20 Posts
Thumbs up Here's what I did...

I just went through this when I moved to a new server last week.

What I did was use 2 desktop PC's. One setup with a normal Hosts file and the other with a modified hosts file so I could see my new server.
I installed TightVNC remote desktop server on the second PC so I could control both PC's from the 1st PC. I installed TightVNC client on the first PC.

It worked great.
Be sure to also install DFMirage on the 2nd PC so that scrolling is smooth.
__________________
CentOS 5.4 64bit (the Perfect Setup)
ISPConfig 2.2.40
WP3 Photography
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th November 2007, 18:48
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

You could set up an internal BIND DNS server with views: http://www.howtoforge.com/two_in_one_dns_bind9_views
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th November 2007, 20:51
wxman wxman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 189
Thanks: 11
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wpwood3
What I did was use 2 desktop PC's. One setup with a normal Hosts file and the other with a modified hosts file so I could see my new server.
I installed TightVNC remote desktop server on the second PC so I could control both PC's from the 1st PC. I installed TightVNC client on the first PC.
This sounds good, except I've used up my current supply of PC's.


Falco:
I hadn't realized I could do that. Can I trick it into letting me see the site from both a local, and external connection?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th November 2007, 20:29
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

If you're using an external connection, you must forward port 53 (TCP and UDP) from your router to the DNS server and tell your PC to use the router's public IP address as the first nameserver.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th November 2007, 00:00
wxman wxman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 189
Thanks: 11
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
If you're using an external connection, you must forward port 53 (TCP and UDP) from your router to the DNS server and tell your PC to use the router's public IP address as the first nameserver.

That makes sense. But doesn't that leave it open for anyone to get in if they know the local IP address?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th November 2007, 14:05
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Yes, that's right.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11th November 2007, 16:07
wxman wxman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 189
Thanks: 11
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I guess I'll just stick to testing it when I'm connected local only.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15th November 2007, 12:05
Rixcz Rixcz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If I can test site before moving, I use this:

open "hosts" at
C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc


and add:
IP www.domain.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 15th November 2007, 12:17
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,033
Thanks: 261
Thanked 150 Times in 130 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rixcz
If I can test site before moving, I use this:

open "hosts" at
C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc


and add:
IP www.domain.com
Hello Rixcz.
wxman does not want to do this (he explained why in his 1st post)
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman
.... I don't want to do the trick where you edit the host file on my Windows computer because the same URL is my current live site. That would start to get confusing.
__________________
Never execute code written on a Friday or a Monday.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
change a test site into a live one? alexwalkey Installation/Configuration 2 25th October 2007 09:01
Help me PLEASEEEE - PHP Griff Installation/Configuration 21 27th July 2007 19:29
how to reach my base site to test before domain resolution ? edison Installation/Configuration 2 28th May 2007 08:34
how to test a site on local network fuchsbox Installation/Configuration 4 17th December 2005 08:34
Test site?? timbo Installation/Configuration 5 20th November 2005 14:54


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.