Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 1st June 2007, 10:21
nibb nibb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Parking Domains with ISPConfig?

Is there a way I can use ISPConfig to park domains without activating then manually on the control panel? Something similiar like opensourceparking.com where the domain users just points to your DNS serves and it starts resolving

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd June 2007, 14:42
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

What exactly do you want to do? I'm not sure I understand...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th June 2007, 09:59
nibb nibb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

A script that actives a domain on ISPConfig or autopark.

Now:
1.Client registers a domain, it gets registered with a default DNS which is poiting to the ISPConfig server.

2.Client sends me an email, please activate the parking for this domain.

3.Me, goes to the control panel and puts that domain on a hosting parking plan i created, the domain shows the default page which i created.


What i want.

1. Client registers a domain, it gets registered with a default DNS which is poiting to the ISPConfig server.

2. ISPconfig detects that the domain is using his DNS and resolves queries to the default page.

3. Me. is in bed sleeping, i dont have to active the domain and client is happy he doesnt has to send me an email.

I know this can be done, but dont know exactly how. Opensourceparking.com works like this. You point the domain to this DNS and it shows their page.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th June 2007, 10:21
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,177
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,414 Times in 4,257 Posts
Default

If all domains shall point to the same site, the easiest way will be to create a vhost for "*" manually in your httpd configuration file that accepts all domains. So there is nothing to be configured at all when a new domain is added.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
nibb (5th June 2007)
  #5  
Old 5th June 2007, 07:43
nibb nibb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
If all domains shall point to the same site, the easiest way will be to create a vhost for "*" manually in your httpd configuration file that accepts all domains. So there is nothing to be configured at all when a new domain is added.
Just like that ? Nothing else? That is really strange. I have posted the same question on at least 4 forums and even experts did not knew how to acomplish this even when to me it also seems a very simple task, i just dont know which config to open on the server. Could you be more specific on what to put on the httpd configuration? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th June 2007, 07:58
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Default

What i do myself in that cases:
i create the web for that client within ISPConfig. That website is forwarded to a webpage on my server with a message like:

Companyname

This domain has been registered on behalf of our client.
For more information visit www.myhostingcompany.com).

(or something like that).
__________________
Hans

MrHostman | Master in managed hosting
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 5th June 2007, 09:01
nibb nibb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hans
What i do myself in that cases:
i create the web for that client within ISPConfig. That website is forwarded to a webpage on my server with a message like:

Companyname

This domain has been registered on behalf of our client.
For more information visit www.myhostingcompany.com).

(or something like that).

Thats exactly what i dont want to do. Thats nice if you have a one domain, but if you register 100 domains a day its a pain in the ass. I want a automatic parking.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 5th June 2007, 10:31
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Default

I can understand that, but for me it is fine, as i do not register so much domain names as you do.

I hope you'll find a solution which is nice for your business.
__________________
Hans

MrHostman | Master in managed hosting
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 5th June 2007, 10:52
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,177
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,414 Times in 4,257 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nibb
Just like that ? Nothing else? That is really strange. I have posted the same question on at least 4 forums and even experts did not knew how to acomplish this even when to me it also seems a very simple task, i just dont know which config to open on the server. Could you be more specific on what to put on the httpd configuration? Thanks
I would try it like this:

<VirtualHost _default_:*>
DocumentRoot /www/default
</VirtualHost>

This will show the page(s) in /www/default/.. if no other vhost for this domain can be found.

Or if you want to do this for just one IP address:

<VirtualHost 192.168.0.100:*>
DocumentRoot /www/default
</VirtualHost>

This is similar like the sharedIP definition in ISPConfig. You may even reuse the sharedIP page in ISPConfig for this.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 5th June 2007, 15:16
nibb nibb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I will try that right away except i have a problem. I dont seem to find the apache files. I read on the here its on
/etc/apache2/vhosts/Vhosts_ispconfig.conf


But i dont have those. I dont even have the apache2 folder. I uses the CentOs perfect Setup.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPconfig to host multiple domains in one IP with multiple DynDns addresses agelospanagiotakis Installation/Configuration 23 2nd April 2008 11:10
ISPConfig 2.3.2-dev released till General 9 4th June 2007 10:46
Is there a Script to add Multiple Domains (websites) to ISPCONFIG??? bpmee Programming/Scripts 2 23rd February 2007 01:33
ISPCONFIG and Virtual Users And Domains With Postfix, Courier And MySQL QuikSoft Installation/Configuration 5 6th December 2006 18:01
4 questions about ispconfig and domains, please help! dimas Installation/Configuration 7 1st August 2006 11:55


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.