Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 8th August 2005, 00:59
latcarf latcarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I the guide for the set-up of FC4 after the the installation is done and we reboot the first thing we do is configure (or add) an additional network interface as eth0:0.

What is the purpose of this additional interface?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 8th August 2005, 01:12
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by latcarf
I the guide for the set-up of FC4 after the the installation is done and we reboot the first thing we do is configure (or add) an additional network interface as eth0:0.

What is the purpose of this additional interface?
Sometimes you have more than one IP address on a server. Let's say you have your server housed in some ISP's data center, and that ISP gives you 4 IP addresses instead of one, e.g. 1.2.3.4 - 1.2.3.7, but your server does not have 4 network cards. Then you have to configure virtual interfaces (e.g. eth0:0 - eth0:2).
If you have only one IP address, then there's no use adding virtual interfaces.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 8th August 2005, 23:48
latcarf latcarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Sometimes you have more than one IP address on a server. Let's say you have your server housed in some ISP's data center, and that ISP gives you 4 IP addresses instead of one, e.g. 1.2.3.4 - 1.2.3.7, but your server does not have 4 network cards. Then you have to configure virtual interfaces (e.g. eth0:0 - eth0:2).
If you have only one IP address, then there's no use adding virtual interfaces.
Thanks, I had a chance to back up today and look at some "networking" articles and it said the same thing, you did say it better though. They just stated you did it to have multiple IPs on one computer but didn't state why.

Maybe you can help where that is concerned... I do have a static IP from my ISP. If I set up a DNS that will be Authoratative for my domain where do I declare this static IP in my zone files? I have not found ANY reference or examples on the internet that specify their example is using a static IP. Although one site said to edit my 127.0.0.1 localhost zone but that just does not sound right since I did gather from all the other examples that the 127.0.0.1 is needed for network loopback.

Do you think this would work? if say my static ISP IPaddress was 74.61.x.x?
Code:
//the fractalfarm.net.ex.db
//$ORIGIN thefractalfarm.net
$TTL 1D
@		IN	SOA	server1.thefractalfarm.net.	lance.thefractalfarm.net. ( 
				2005073101	; serial 
				3H
				3H
				1W
				1D )
		IN	NS	server1.thefractalfarm.net.
		IN	NS	server2.thefractalfarm.net.
		IN	MX	10	server1.thefractalfarm.net.
		IN	MX	20	server2.thefractalfarm.net.
server1		IN	A	70.61.xx.xx
server2		IN	A	192.168.2.5
www		IN	CNAME	server1
ftp		IN	CNAME	server1
I am running my services, e.g. named, httpd, mail, and ftp on one box (server1) with the network IP of 192.168.2.3 the other I listed above as server2 will be the slave DNS, and secondary mail.

Lance
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 9th August 2005, 00:08
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by latcarf
Do you think this would work? if say my static ISP IPaddress was 74.61.x.x?
Code:
//the fractalfarm.net.ex.db
//$ORIGIN thefractalfarm.net
$TTL 1D
@		IN	SOA	server1.thefractalfarm.net.	lance.thefractalfarm.net. ( 
				2005073101	; serial 
				3H
				3H
				1W
				1D )
		IN	NS	server1.thefractalfarm.net.
		IN	NS	server2.thefractalfarm.net.
		IN	MX	10	server1.thefractalfarm.net.
		IN	MX	20	server2.thefractalfarm.net.
server1		IN	A	70.61.xx.xx
server2		IN	A	192.168.2.5
www		IN	CNAME	server1
ftp		IN	CNAME	server1
I am running my services, e.g. named, httpd, mail, and ftp on one box (server1) with the network IP of 192.168.2.3 the other I listed above as server2 will be the slave DNS, and secondary mail.

Lance
Looks good, I'd say...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 9th August 2005, 01:18
latcarf latcarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

cool, I'll give it a try. Getting really tired of my host rejecting my DNS servers and the only thing I can think of is it the IPs.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 9th August 2005, 04:08
latcarf latcarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I didn't even get a chance to try the zone file. Apparently I broke named last night. Couldn't get it to start, restart, or give status. I moved a bunch of files last night by accident and thought I had all back in order but I guess not.

I did a fresh intall of FC4 and when I got to Install apt for Fedora I got this response
Code:
[root@server1 ~]# rpm -ivh http://ftp.freshrpms.net/pub/fedora/linux/extras/4/i3 86/apt-0.5.15cnc7-6.fc4.i386.rpm
Retrieving http://ftp.freshrpms.net/pub/fedora/linux/extras/4/i386/apt-0.5.15cnc 7-6.fc4.i386.rpm
warning: /var/tmp/rpm-xfer.eIfePg: Header V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 1ac70c e6
Preparing...                ########################################### [100%]
   1:apt                    ########################################### [100%]
[root@server1 ~]# gedit /etc/apt/sources.list
Xlib: connection to ":0.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified


(gedit:3950): Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display:
[root@server1 ~]# rpm -ivh http://ftp.freshrpms.net/pub/fedora/linux/extras/4/i3 86/apt-0.5.15cnc7-6.fc4.i386.rpm
Retrieving http://ftp.freshrpms.net/pub/fedora/linux/extras/4/i386/apt-0.5.15cnc 7-6.fc4.i386.rpm
warning: /var/tmp/rpm-xfer.dPBU9u: Header V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 1ac70c e6
Preparing...                ########################################### [100%]
        package apt-0.5.15cnc7-6.fc4 is already installed
[root@server1 ~]# gedit /etc/apt/sources.list Xlib: connection to ":0.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified


(gedit:3960): Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display:
Is it fixable? I tried twice as you can see. Hopefully it just a down ftp server or something.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 9th August 2005, 11:10
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,411
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,496 Times in 4,326 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by latcarf
I didn't even get a chance to try the zone file. Apparently I broke named last night. Couldn't get it to start, restart, or give status. I moved a bunch of files last night by accident and thought I had all back in order but I guess not.

I did a fresh intall of FC4 and when I got to Install apt for Fedora I got this response
Code:
[root@server1 ~]# rpm -ivh http://ftp.freshrpms.net/pub/fedora/linux/extras/4/i3 86/apt-0.5.15cnc7-6.fc4.i386.rpm
Retrieving http://ftp.freshrpms.net/pub/fedora/linux/extras/4/i386/apt-0.5.15cnc 7-6.fc4.i386.rpm
warning: /var/tmp/rpm-xfer.eIfePg: Header V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 1ac70c e6
Preparing...                ########################################### [100%]
   1:apt                    ########################################### [100%]
[root@server1 ~]# gedit /etc/apt/sources.list
Xlib: connection to ":0.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified


(gedit:3950): Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display:
[root@server1 ~]# rpm -ivh http://ftp.freshrpms.net/pub/fedora/linux/extras/4/i3 86/apt-0.5.15cnc7-6.fc4.i386.rpm
Retrieving http://ftp.freshrpms.net/pub/fedora/linux/extras/4/i386/apt-0.5.15cnc 7-6.fc4.i386.rpm
warning: /var/tmp/rpm-xfer.dPBU9u: Header V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 1ac70c e6
Preparing...                ########################################### [100%]
        package apt-0.5.15cnc7-6.fc4 is already installed
[root@server1 ~]# gedit /etc/apt/sources.list Xlib: connection to ":0.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified


(gedit:3960): Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display:
Is it fixable? I tried twice as you can see. Hopefully it just a down ftp server or something.

As far as i know gedit is a GTK based editor that needs an Xserver. The message you got is that gedit can not be started because there is no running Xserver. When you work on the command shel, try a editor like vim, joe or or pico thst does not need an XConsole.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 9th August 2005, 11:37
latcarf latcarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

thats odd... gedit has been what I have used all along. Any thoughts why Xserver wouldn't have loaded or worked this time? Otherwise I guess I can get used to vi also.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10th August 2005, 04:05
latcarf latcarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by latcarf
thats odd... gedit has been what I have used all along. Any thoughts why Xserver wouldn't have loaded or worked this time? Otherwise I guess I can get used to vi also.
Must have had a M$ virus, rebooting fixed the problem!

One last question on the install. Should up2date be activated? or is there an alternative method to get updates e.g. apt-get update

If the latter is suggested how do I get rid of that flashing red beacon!?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10th August 2005, 07:38
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,411
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,496 Times in 4,326 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by latcarf
Must have had a M$ virus, rebooting fixed the problem!

One last question on the install. Should up2date be activated? or is there an alternative method to get updates e.g. apt-get update

If the latter is suggested how do I get rid of that flashing red beacon!?
You can run up2date or apt-get update, both will work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.