Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Tips/Tricks/Mods

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th March 2007, 12:57
mccyberix mccyberix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default "~" not allowed in Co-Domains

Hi,
I have tryed to set a Co-Domain for a non-administrative user (subdomain), because I run Debian on my server the URL to the Home directory of the users is as follows: http://www.mydomain.com/~web1_user1. But when I try to add the redirection to an Url containing "~" I get an error that this special char' is not allowed. Is there any workaround for that?
thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th March 2007, 14:12
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Hans
Default

Same situation here: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...hlight=forward
__________________
Hans

BB-Hosting | Quality Web Hosting since 2005
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th March 2007, 17:50
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,721 Times in 2,562 Posts
Default

I've added this to our bugtracker as well.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th May 2007, 02:42
TheMaximumWeasel TheMaximumWeasel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

just forward it to users/web1_user1 that will work without having to use ~

Max
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th May 2007, 13:36
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,424
Thanks: 812
Thanked 5,205 Times in 4,081 Posts
 
Default

The above bug has already been fixed in 2.2.13
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange email problem for one of my domains... any help appreciated paulrobert_a Installation/Configuration 5 9th August 2010 14:15
different counting of domains torusturtle Feature Requests 7 9th May 2007 22:18
Is there a Script to add Multiple Domains (websites) to ISPCONFIG??? bpmee Programming/Scripts 2 23rd February 2007 01:33
Ispconfig and Virtuemart shajazzi Installation/Configuration 7 21st February 2006 20:25
Number of allowed domains times 2? cstone Installation/Configuration 9 11th October 2005 02:06


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.