#1  
Old 20th February 2006, 19:05
jacobhenry jacobhenry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 45
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default newbie setup

I am new to DNS and web hosting in general. I was able to get ISPConfig setup but when I try to load it is looking for my Domain Name which i still need to Set up. Throughout the installation I used a domain name that I own but I am confused what to do now. I am using Debian Sarge. During the setup of the operating system I did not add any name servers because I thought ISPConfig would allow me to set it up. If anyone could help I would greatly appreciate it. Again I am fairly new to everything, so I am sorry for my ignorance.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 20th February 2006, 22:41
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,727 Times in 2,565 Posts
Default

First, check if you have valid nameservers in /etc/resolv.conf.

For ISPConfig to work, you can either wait util your domain points to your ISPConfig server, or you change the ISPConfig URL in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24th February 2006, 19:38
jacobhenry jacobhenry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 45
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

My /etc/resolve.conf file says

search "ISP"
nameserver "gateway"
nameserver "external Name Server"
nameserver "external Name Server"

I saw that in your example of the perfect setup that it says

search server
nameserver "local IP"
nameserver "local IP"
nameserver "local IP"

is there a problem with the way my file is set up?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24th February 2006, 20:59
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,461
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,240 Times in 4,108 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacobhenry
is there a problem with the way my file is set up?
No, as long as the nameservers you chose where reachable from your server and they resolve domains correctly.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25th February 2006, 12:06
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,727 Times in 2,565 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacobhenry
I saw that in your example of the perfect setup that it says

search server
nameserver "local IP"
nameserver "local IP"
nameserver "local IP"

is there a problem with the way my file is set up?
In the tutorial I don't use local IP addresses. I use

Code:
search server
nameserver 145.253.2.75
nameserver 193.174.32.18
nameserver 194.25.0.60
The IP addresses in there are public ones.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th March 2006, 22:45
jacobhenry jacobhenry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 45
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I have updated to 2.2.0 and I can no longer find my Server_Name in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php. I do see the if statement using the Server_Name but I cannot change it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th March 2006, 00:13
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,727 Times in 2,565 Posts
Default

Why can't you change it?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15th March 2006, 03:23
jacobhenry jacobhenry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 45
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

there is no longer a variable where I can define my url. Before I updated to 2.2.0 I changed it the url variable multiple times. Now I can no longer find the variable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15th March 2006, 03:32
jacobhenry jacobhenry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 45
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default

I am sorry I found it. thanks for your help anyway.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Server setup for Web Purposes with custom Firewall ramangill Installation/Configuration 22 8th February 2006 22:43
Local-Only Web Host Setup demon0 Server Operation 2 25th January 2006 22:32
Default sendmail setup on suse 10 mphayesuk Server Operation 3 25th January 2006 17:03
Attempting The Perfect Setup (To Some Extent) PsyVision HOWTO-Related Questions 3 3rd November 2005 11:50
setup autoresponder and delete incoming mail ManuelW Installation/Configuration 1 22nd October 2005 23:06


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.