Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23rd May 2007, 16:15
razvan_vlad razvan_vlad is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default need help!!! can't reach websites but locally (using router)

hello guys, i really need some hlep.. because i gotta get my server configured before i leave the country for 2 months.
I can't get my websites to work but locally..
below i wrote my settings:
ok.. so... using ISPConfig with a router i have made those settings:
the server's ip is 192.168.1.30
the router (getway) is 192.168.1.1
the modem's ip (from ISP) is 24.211.xxx.xxx
under ISPConfig - Server - Settings i have the server's ip address (192.168.1.30) ; and under DNS i have provided the Default NS1 with www.myserver1.com and Default NS2 with www.myserver2.com

now.. i bought a domain.. let's say.. www.website1.com and on their website , i made it to point towards my modem's ip (24.211.xxx.xxx)

on my router, i forwarded port 80 towards my server's ip (192.168.1.30) ( this ip is within the range of router's DHCP)

then.. creating a new website with ISPConfig, called www.website1.com , i have choosen it's ip , the same with the server's ip.
then.. under DNS Manager:
"Domain section:" the website's Domain(SOA) is website1.com and IP Address is the address of my modem (the one i had specified when i bought the domain)
"Options section" Nameserver1 is the primary name server from the website i bought the domain .. and Nameserver2 is the 2nd one from that website.


do those settings seem oke ?? i really need help with this.

and just for the curiosity.. on fedora 6 .. when i go to System - Administration - Network .. the eth0 DNSes .. are the DNSes provided from my ISP (the ones that show up on the routher) .
is this correct??


PLEASE PLEASE help me
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 24th May 2007, 18:02
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by razvan_vlad
on my router, i forwarded port 80 towards my server's ip (192.168.1.30) ( this ip is within the range of router's DHCP)
You should use an IP address that's outside the DHCP range, or you might get conflicting IP addresses.

Quote:
Originally Posted by razvan_vlad
then.. creating a new website with ISPConfig, called www.website1.com , i have choosen it's ip , the same with the server's ip.
What IP? 192.168.1.30?

Quote:
Originally Posted by razvan_vlad
then.. under DNS Manager:
"Domain section:" the website's Domain(SOA) is website1.com and IP Address is the address of my modem (the one i had specified when i bought the domain)
"Options section" Nameserver1 is the primary name server from the website i bought the domain .. and Nameserver2 is the 2nd one from that website.
From what you told above, your registrar's nameservers are responsible for your domain, so there's no need to create DNS records for it on your own server.


Quote:
Originally Posted by razvan_vlad
just for the curiosity.. on fedora 6 .. when i go to System - Administration - Network .. the eth0 DNSes .. are the DNSes provided from my ISP (the ones that show up on the routher) .
is this correct??
If you mean the nameservers from /etc/resolv.conf - yes.

If you can't reach your web site, it's possible that your router doesn't support loopbacks.
Can you try to access it from outside your network? Does it work then?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24th May 2007, 18:16
razvan_vlad razvan_vlad is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hey Falko, thanks for the reply ..

so..
Quote:
What IP? 192.168.1.30?
yes..i mean.. websites created in ISPConfig(under ISP Manager) have the server's ip 192.168.1.30.

Quote:
From what you told above, your registrar's nameservers are responsible for your domain, so there's no need to create DNS records for it on your own server.
so.. you mean, when i create a website under ISPConfig, i am not supposed to check "Create DNS" for the website? so.. all i do is.. when i buy a domain online.. i point it towards my external ip (modem ip's from my ISP) , then forward port 80 on the router (it's a netgear router) towards the server's ip address , then.. ISPConfig's settings.. under the DNS section.. where i have to specify the "Default NS1" and "Default NS2" should i put the same DNSes as from my ISP? or just give random dns names .. which will represent my server's dns?


Quote:
If you mean the nameservers from /etc/resolv.conf - yes.

If you can't reach your web site, it's possible that your router doesn't support loopbacks.
Can you try to access it from outside your network? Does it work then?
yes.. the router does work if im trying to access it outside my network..
and im quite not sure right now.. but what i mean.. i used the GUI Network interface in fedora.. ( i went to the toolbar menu, .. and under Administration i have Network.. and it pops up the gui for network. then.. i selected the eth0 and press DNS and it's asking me for the "primary dns" and "secondary dns". so i guess those are the dns'es frm my ISP right?

and thanks alot for help
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th May 2007, 15:30
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by razvan_vlad
yes..i mean.. websites created in ISPConfig(under ISP Manager) have the server's ip 192.168.1.30.
That's the right setting.

Quote:
Originally Posted by razvan_vlad
so.. you mean, when i create a website under ISPConfig, i am not supposed to check "Create DNS" for the website?
Yes.
Quote:
Originally Posted by razvan_vlad
so.. all i do is.. when i buy a domain online.. i point it towards my external ip (modem ip's from my ISP) , then forward port 80 on the router (it's a netgear router) towards the server's ip address
Yes. But make sure your domain registrar creates real A or CNAME records for your domain, not just some kind of forward. You can check this with
Code:
dig yourdomain.com
Quote:
Originally Posted by razvan_vlad
then.. ISPConfig's settings.. under the DNS section.. where i have to specify the "Default NS1" and "Default NS2" should i put the same DNSes as from my ISP? or just give random dns names .. which will represent my server's dns?
You don't need that setting at all if all DNS records of your domains are managed by your registrar or someone else.

Quote:
Originally Posted by razvan_vlad
and it's asking me for the "primary dns" and "secondary dns". so i guess those are the dns'es frm my ISP right?
Yes, as long as these are working DNS servers.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25th May 2007, 17:20
razvan_vlad razvan_vlad is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok. so.. i unchecked the "Create DNS" and " Create DNS-MX" options for each website. i went to DNS Record and deleted all the records for each website.
I went to Management - Server Settings - DNS and deleted the "Default Ns1:" and "Default Ns2:" so now they are empty.
i went to up on the menu bar on fedora.. at System - Administration - Network -, i selected the eth0 and press DNS. there i have the primary and secondary dns which are the dnses provided by my ISP.
now.. i "dig mydomain.com" and here's what i got
Quote:
dig abcd.selfip.com

; <<>> DiG 9.3.4 <<>> abcd.selfip.com
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 39040
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 5, ADDITIONAL: 5

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;abcd.selfip.com. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
abcd.selfip.com. 14400 IN A 24.211.xxx.xxx

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
selfip.com. 11637 IN NS ns2.dyndns.org.
selfip.com. 11637 IN NS ns3.dyndns.org.
selfip.com. 11637 IN NS ns4.dyndns.org.
selfip.com. 11637 IN NS ns5.dyndns.org.
selfip.com. 11637 IN NS ns1.dyndns.org.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns1.dyndns.org. 3215 IN A 63.208.196.90
ns2.dyndns.org. 7425 IN A 204.13.249.81
ns3.dyndns.org. 7439 IN A 204.13.250.81
ns4.dyndns.org. 7439 IN A 213.155.150.205
ns5.dyndns.org. 7424 IN A 63.170.10.81

;; Query time: 41 msec
;; SERVER: 24.25.xxx.xxx#53(24.25.xxx.xxx)
;; WHEN: Fri May 25 11:07:11 2007
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 229
where xxx.xxx i just substitute them.

and 2nd website that i have created without using ISPConfig (just made out the virtual host in httpd.conf):
Quote:
dig abcde.selfip.com

; <<>> DiG 9.3.4 <<>> abcde.selfip.com
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 54847
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 5, ADDITIONAL: 5

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;abcde.selfip.com. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
abcde.selfip.com. 14400 IN A 24.211.xxx.xxx

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
selfip.com. 69368 IN NS ns4.dyndns.org.
selfip.com. 69368 IN NS ns5.dyndns.org.
selfip.com. 69368 IN NS ns1.dyndns.org.
selfip.com. 69368 IN NS ns2.dyndns.org.
selfip.com. 69368 IN NS ns3.dyndns.org.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns1.dyndns.org. 58990 IN A 63.208.196.90
ns2.dyndns.org. 64457 IN A 204.13.249.81
ns3.dyndns.org. 67859 IN A 204.13.250.81
ns4.dyndns.org. 64175 IN A 213.155.150.205
ns5.dyndns.org. 64175 IN A 63.170.10.81

;; Query time: 40 msec
;; SERVER: 24.25.xxx.xxx#53(24.25.xxx.xxx)
;; WHEN: Fri May 25 11:09:19 2007
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 230
they still time out.
here is my error_log under /var/log/httpd/
Quote:
[Fri May 25 11:17:32 2007] [notice] core dump file size limit raised to 4294967295 bytes
[Fri May 25 11:17:32 2007] [notice] suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: /usr/sbin/suexec)
[Fri May 25 11:17:32 2007] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ...
[Fri May 25 11:17:32 2007] [notice] Digest: done
[Fri May 25 11:17:33 2007] [notice] mod_python: Creating 4 session mutexes based on 150 max processes and 0 max threads.
[Fri May 25 11:17:34 2007] [notice] Apache/2.2.4 (Unix) DAV/2 PHP/5.1.6 mod_python/3.2.8 Python/2.4.4 mod_ssl/2.2.4 OpenSSL/0.9.8b mod_perl/2.0.2 Perl/v5.8.8 configured -- resuming normal operations
and my ssl_error under the same folder :
Quote:
[Fri May 25 11:17:32 2007] [warn] RSA server certificate is a CA certificate (BasicConstraints: CA == TRUE !?)
[Fri May 25 11:17:32 2007] [warn] RSA server certificate CommonName (CN) `localhost.localdomain' does NOT match server name!?
[Fri May 25 11:17:34 2007] [warn] RSA server certificate is a CA certificate (BasicConstraints: CA == TRUE !?)
[Fri May 25 11:17:34 2007] [warn] RSA server certificate CommonName (CN) `localhost.localdomain' does NOT match server name!?
the access log files are empty.
and under /root/ispconfig/httpd/logs i still have no error logs


any help?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26th May 2007, 19:42
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
 
Default

Is 24.211.xxx.xxx your public IP address?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Segment Router Setup - Not forwarding Packets jkane1517 Server Operation 4 3rd August 2010 19:48
ISPConfig Web/FTP Router Access Issues? nothing111111 Installation/Configuration 1 10th April 2007 11:36
ispconfig behind a router cocoyriv General 5 12th January 2007 09:27
Multiple Physical Webserver behind Router chris.zeman Server Operation 9 11th November 2006 16:57
Question on Static IP / Router ezfilez HOWTO-Related Questions 7 26th November 2005 16:53


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.