Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 22nd May 2007, 21:18
SiMiE SiMiE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 34
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ISPCongfig not responding

Hi all,

I have just installed ISPConfig and everything went ok and all was working fine, until suddenly it stopped working...

The URL you use to get to the CP doesn't work. All i have done after the install was change the admin password and added a site - that doesn't work either

Everything is seems to be up and running ok. i.e ISPConfig, Apache and MySQL

Although, I can get to my localhost website address

Any ideas why it just stopped working?

Any help will be great!!

SiMiE
__________________
_______
SiMiE
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 22nd May 2007, 21:29
SiMiE SiMiE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 34
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Not to worry

Sorted it now... Somehow???

SiMiE
__________________
_______
SiMiE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22nd May 2007, 22:07
SiMiE SiMiE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 34
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Maybe not then... i can access the CP from using the IP:81 - which is fine!

But i can not access any of my sites URL's??
__________________
_______
SiMiE
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd May 2007, 22:23
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,042
Thanks: 269
Thanked 154 Times in 133 Posts
Default

If you are trying to access the domains within your private network, than one option to access it, is to add the IP and DOMAIN to the HOSTS file of the PC that you are using to access the domain.

In Windows the hosts file is located in c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc

Make sure that you restart your browser to read the new hosts file
__________________
Never execute code written on a Friday or a Monday.

Last edited by edge; 22nd May 2007 at 22:27.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd May 2007, 22:30
SiMiE SiMiE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 34
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeh i've had a look at my HOSTs file, it all looks ok.

Quote:
# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
123.123.123.123 simie.homedns.org simie

::1 simie.homedns.org simie localhost.localdomain localhost
ATM i will only want to access internally but eventually externally

Using Fedora Core 6 BTW
__________________
_______
SiMiE

Last edited by SiMiE; 22nd May 2007 at 22:40.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22nd May 2007, 22:48
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,042
Thanks: 269
Thanked 154 Times in 133 Posts
Default

So the fedora core is on the PC that you are using to access the "local" website.

If so, your hosts looks fine (I think). That is, if 123.123.123.123 is your LAN IP of the server, and simie.homedns.org is the domain.

Are you still having the problem accessing simie.homedns.org within your LAN?
__________________
Never execute code written on a Friday or a Monday.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22nd May 2007, 23:16
SiMiE SiMiE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 34
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes my sites are on fedora and i can access simie.homedns.org on that computer but not on another computer on my local network...

But if i create a new site in ISPConfig called forum.simie.homedns.org i cannot access that either on my fedora server nor any of my other pcs...

Also, I cannot access the ISPConfig CP from anyother computer either!!

I only have a single ip for my server which if i goto that i get the ISPConfig page stating that it is a shared ip - so type the web URL instead which is correct

I have looked at my router settings and i have added the port fowardings for ports like 80 and 81 etc... to point to my servers static ip
__________________
_______
SiMiE
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22nd May 2007, 23:26
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,042
Thanks: 269
Thanked 154 Times in 133 Posts
Default

You will need to add: "123.123.123.123 simie.homedns.org simie" to all hosts files on every PC on your LAN.
(you need to do the same for any other domain that you create, and that you want to access within your LAN)

Again make sure that 123.123.123.123 is the LAN IP of the server.

The HOSTS file on all othe LAN PC's will tell the PC that simie.homedns.org (or whatever other domain) is on: 123.123.123.123
__________________
Never execute code written on a Friday or a Monday.

Last edited by edge; 22nd May 2007 at 23:28.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22nd May 2007, 23:48
SiMiE SiMiE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 34
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeh, i would think this would work, but i dont think it should be required... because if i get the websites working externally to the LAN, i.e. WAN, this wont be required
__________________
_______
SiMiE
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 23rd May 2007, 10:36
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,733
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,596 Times in 4,407 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SiMiE
Yeh, i would think this would work, but i dont think it should be required... because if i get the websites working externally to the LAN, i.e. WAN, this wont be required
If you dont want to edit yor hosts file, you need valid DNS records for your domains pointing to your server.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
One Domain Name Not Responding Authoritatively bluethunder82 Installation/Configuration 5 9th September 2007 17:09
ISPCongfig not responding SiMiE Installation/Configuration 3 22nd May 2007 22:21
Server running very slow and not responding chrisp8756 General 5 11th January 2007 09:34
Fedora Core 5 - Server not responding kyriakos Installation/Configuration 13 16th November 2006 15:16
DNS Server not responding tmoore Installation/Configuration 4 18th August 2005 19:59


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.