#1  
Old 19th April 2007, 19:57
brianetilley brianetilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 82
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default Problem with subdomain/codomain

I am trying to create a subdomain. I created a co-domain under an existing site but was not sure how to configure it...so I went to the forum for help. After reading that I should create a new site first I deleted what I thought was just the co-domain. Now the existing (primary) site is gone and when I try to recreate it I am given an error message that the site already exists, but it does not show up in my sites folder. How can I undelete/recover it? Also, should I check the create DNS and DNS-MX options when I create the site I want to use as a subdomain. Very confusing stuff the first time around. Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th April 2007, 20:14
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,044
Thanks: 269
Thanked 154 Times in 133 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brianetilley
I am trying to create a subdomain. I created a co-domain under an existing site but was not sure how to configure it...so I went to the forum for help. After reading that I should create a new site first I deleted what I thought was just the co-domain. Now the existing (primary) site is gone and when I try to recreate it I am given an error message that the site already exists, but it does not show up in my sites folder. How can I undelete/recover it?
Is the domain maybe still in the Recycle Bin? If yes, recover it.

If not, than I think that this is a "bug". I had the same problem (and more) some time ago (I think I did exactly the same as you did), and the only way I could fix it was by digging in the ISP database (do not do this!!!! It WILL break your ISPconfig if you do the wrong thing!!!) (more info about my problem here Start reading from message #3 - Now back to the isp_isp_domain problem.)

Quote:
Also, should I check the create DNS and DNS-MX options when I create the site I want to use as a subdomain. Very confusing stuff the first time around. Thanks for any help.
If you are using your own DNS, than yes.. You will need to check the DNS.
__________________
Never execute code written on a Friday or a Monday.

Last edited by edge; 19th April 2007 at 20:24.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th April 2007, 21:08
brianetilley brianetilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 82
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Thanks for the info. I recovered the site, deleted the co-domain, and am now building a new site to use as a subdomain. Your help greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th April 2007, 22:23
brianetilley brianetilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 82
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I seem to be going around in circles. Let me start from the beginning. I want to create a sub domain for www.ultragrowth.info. The sub domain address will be www.microfiber.ultragrowth.info. The threads I have been reading seem to be contradictory...do I set up the sub domain as a 'co-domain' (what is the difference between the two terms???) under the ultragrowth.info site, and if so, what do I put into the 'Forward' tab? Or do I set up a completely new site for the microfiber sub domain (www.microfiber.ultragrowth.info) and then add it to the co-domain tab in ultragrowth.info. The more I search the more confusing it gets. Any suggestions greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th April 2007, 09:40
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,022
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,653 Times in 4,462 Posts
Default

You are mixing up two completely different scenarios.

1) A co-domain is the same then a subdomain. If you want your subdomain point to a existing website, just add a co-domain. The forwarding field must be empty.

2) If your subdomain shall have its own website directory, add a new website. You dont have to add a co-domain in this scenario at all.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th May 2007, 02:23
torusturtle torusturtle is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 296
Thanks: 21
Thanked 24 Times in 16 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to torusturtle Send a message via AIM to torusturtle
 
Default

two other ways to solve this problem are described here:
keeping subdomain URL in browser address bar
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
postfix problems with smtp linkdeb Server Operation 13 15th March 2014 18:58
Strange email problem for one of my domains... any help appreciated paulrobert_a Installation/Configuration 5 9th August 2010 15:15
sending e-mail using mail() function linuxuser1 HOWTO-Related Questions 38 21st April 2009 13:20
Postfix+MySQL Problem jasutton Installation/Configuration 1 15th June 2006 17:06
SMTP TLS Problem with Mail Client dschmid Installation/Configuration 1 9th December 2005 02:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.