Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th April 2007, 01:00
aqua aqua is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default change website name

Hello, I wold like to change the website name in Mangement --> Server --> Settinging.

What services will be affected, if any?

Thanks
Aqua
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th April 2007, 08:17
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Hans
Default

Hey,

You can change the domainmname, but it must be the same as defined within your /etc/hosts file.

You can set your hostname like this:

echo hostname.yourdomain.com > /etc/hostname
/bin/hostname -F /etc/hostname

Verify the hostname with:

hostname -f

If the output of the hostname -f is:

server1.yourdomain.com

Your domainname within ISPConfig under Management > Server > Settings should be:

Hostame: www
Domain: yourdomain.com
__________________
Hans

BB-Hosting | Quality Web Hosting since 2005
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th April 2007, 19:48
aqua aqua is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

thanks hans. I guess I should make my question a bit more specific.

A little while ago I changed the name of a one of my clients websites in ISP manager --> Sites --> www.sitename.com

All seemed to work ok (eg the new site name worked for apache), but email was being rejected.

If, under the old site i had the user name bob, then his email was bob@oldsite.com. When I changed the domain name, I looked under the user tab, and ISPconfig changed everything to the newsite.com, ie. bob@newsite.com.

Postfix was rejecting email to bob@newsite.com though with message user not found, because apparently it still looked for bob@oldsite.com.

So, if I change my domain name in managment --> server --> settings, will i still be able to receive email? I noticed that incoming email is first checked to see if the user exists(eg mary@somesite.com), then it delivers it using the domain name i specified in server --> settings (mary@mysite.com).

Thanks
aqua
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th April 2007, 21:19
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,704
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,321 Times in 4,174 Posts
Default

Quote:
So, if I change my domain name in managment --> server --> settings, will i still be able to receive email? I noticed that incoming email is first checked to see if the user exists(eg mary@somesite.com), then it delivers it using the domain name i specified in server --> settings (mary@mysite.com).
No, this setting has nothing to do with postfix.

Please make sure that you edit the co-domain from oldsite.com to newsite.com on the co-domain tab too and not just the main website domain.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th May 2007, 14:13
Wolfgang Wolfgang is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 9
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hans
Hey,

You can change the domainmname, but it must be the same as defined within your /etc/hosts file.

You can set your hostname like this:

echo hostname.yourdomain.com > /etc/hostname
/bin/hostname -F /etc/hostname

Verify the hostname with:

hostname -f

If the output of the hostname -f is:

server1.yourdomain.com

Your domainname within ISPConfig under Management > Server > Settings should be:

Hostame: www
Domain: yourdomain.com
Why would i set host=www and not host=server1 in Management > Server > Settings?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th May 2007, 16:08
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfgang
Why would i set host=www and not host=server1 in Management > Server > Settings?
server1 would be correct.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change document root for one Vhost punto General 3 17th March 2007 23:43
change website client kaspars Installation/Configuration 1 13th March 2007 16:55
Change website in /var/www from web9 to web29 rmenzies Installation/Configuration 3 7th February 2007 18:25
URGENT: move website to other customer trueshanti Installation/Configuration 8 29th August 2006 13:58
Domain Change in website Jose Gosalbez Installation/Configuration 15 19th July 2006 12:38


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.