Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th May 2007, 19:32
zenny zenny is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 176
Thanks: 20
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default A record entry for www cannot be created!

I have ispconfig 2.2.9 installed and I tried to follow http://howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_...domain_schlund tutorial.

Now, when I try to create a A records for www (not for mail, ns1 and so on), it gives a message that reads: "There is already an A Record entry for this host in this zone."

I could not figure out where is the record created. Help solicited from the experts in this forum. Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 13th May 2007, 18:50
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Please check out the recycle bins in ISPConfig if there's already such a record in there. If it is, you must delete it first before you can create a new one.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th May 2007, 20:33
zenny zenny is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 176
Thanks: 20
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
 
Default

What I did was deleted all DNS entries in the DNS manager. And everything went fine.

Now the domain.tld does not render my domain, instead it gives a Shared IP page.

I am trying to do like this: I have a server with a single public static IP and I have a domain.tld registered with ns1.domain.tld pointed to that server with another backup nameserver. I followed your instructions and finally could create all records. But what I am not understanding is that how could I reach the domain.tld on my browser?

Actually, I am a bit confused about the ISP server settings configuration and DNS manager configurations! I am still whining :-(

Last edited by zenny; 13th May 2007 at 20:40.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"There is already an A Record entry for this host in this zone." but there isn't woleium Installation/Configuration 5 10th August 2007 17:13
You already created a domain (SOA Record) with the name... disstress Installation/Configuration 11 26th January 2007 14:55
There is already a CNAME Record entry for this host in this zone. woleium General 1 24th October 2006 10:12
SPF Record is not being created! vbrookie Installation/Configuration 1 28th September 2006 21:25
Question about MX record for new site Rocky Installation/Configuration 2 1st December 2005 22:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.