#1  
Old 11th May 2007, 04:16
rajkosto rajkosto is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default DNS is bad ?

Hello i have a ubuntu 7.04 server i have set it up using the perfect instalation instructions on this site.i have set static ip 192.168.1.155 for the router and set all DMZ to that domain.
i have a domain raycom.co.yu and i am using zoneedit.com to manage it (it's really slow to change NS through my registar,so i chose zoneedit for a dynamic solution).In zoneedit i have put 3 A entries, server,ns1 and ns2 all point to the outside ip of the server (updated by ddclient by the server when required).
now, i have installed ispconfig and at the end of the install i have put hostname server and domain raycom.co.yu (as i should) right, and for the ip i put the internal ip (192.168.1.155) as i have seen in the tutorials.
But when i go directly to the outside ip of my server i get the directory list...i should be getting the sharedip message right ?
and when i made a new domain using freedns.afraid.org, set it's NS record to ns1.raycom.co.yu, and then added a customer/site with www.shour.uk.to (domain is shour.uk.to, the thing before that is www)...it resolves to my internal ip 192.168.1.115 not the real one ?

the interface at server.raycom.co.yu:81 works fine and server.raycom.co.yu:80 shows dir list when it should show the shared ip thingy right ?

how do i resolve this problem ?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11th May 2007, 08:38
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,457
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,228 Times in 4,098 Posts
Default

- You created a website www.raycom.co.yu in ISPConfig with the IP 192.168.1.155?
- You forwarded port 80 from your router to IP 192.168.1.155?
- in DNS, www.raycom.co.yu has a A-Record pointing to the external IP of your router and is not a redirect?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th May 2007, 10:43
rajkosto rajkosto is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default





yes, www.raycom.co.yu works because it's an A record...
but with a domain with just a NS record pointing to ns1.raycom.co.yu it doesn't work, it resolves to 192.168.1.155



the NS will respond with 192.168.1.155 no matter what domain i point to it, doesnt matter if i have configed a site with the apropriate name or not

I also get a "This site already has 0 domains you cannot remove any more" or something like that when i edit the sites sometimes...it applies the changes but still says that

Last edited by rajkosto; 11th May 2007 at 11:24.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th May 2007, 10:50
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,457
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,228 Times in 4,098 Posts
Default

You must set the IP address of the domain in the ISPConfig DNS-Manager (Not ISP-Manager!) to to your external IP address.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th May 2007, 16:12
rajkosto rajkosto is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

it works but is there any way to automatize?
would be a bummer changing like 20 records because my external ip changed

Last edited by rajkosto; 11th May 2007 at 19:02.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th May 2007, 22:22
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,457
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,228 Times in 4,098 Posts
Default

Do you have a dynamic IP?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th May 2007, 23:17
rajkosto rajkosto is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes, it doesnt change often, but its still a pain seeing a site dosesnt work cuz i forgot to change the dns from .155 to the real ip
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12th May 2007, 10:40
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,457
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,228 Times in 4,098 Posts
Default

You can write a script to change it in the ISPConfig database and then set the status field to 'u'. ISPConfig is not made for hosting on dymmnamic IP addresses, so ISPConfig has no such function builtin.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12th May 2007, 18:15
rajkosto rajkosto is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

webmin/virtualmin also sets the dns records to 192.168.1.155...why ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 14:40
Newbie DNS totally confuse. Rock General 9 1st June 2006 00:01
Using a different DNS server with Dynamic DNS CombatGod Installation/Configuration 1 11th May 2006 17:43
Pri & Slave DNS HOWTO (FC4) ppettigrew Suggest HOWTO 0 1st April 2006 15:35
Open DNS server jeanjacquesjeanjacques Installation/Configuration 5 8th March 2006 00:32


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.