Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th November 2005, 17:58
mphayesuk mphayesuk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK, East Midlands
Posts: 517
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Send a message via MSN to mphayesuk
Default ISPConfig HTTP/HTTPS

Remind me again why we use https for ispconfig login......

I am only asking because I might use one ip for apache2 and another for ispconfig which could get rid of using port 81 for it... but it would be nice for it to only have http as well..... if this is not recommended I will use a page forward to forward http://xxxxx.com to https://xxxxx.com.

Any thoughts
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th November 2005, 19:16
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mphayesuk
Remind me again why we use https for ispconfig login......
Because it's more secure and makes it more difficult to "sniff" the password.

You can also use http if you specify that during installation.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th November 2005, 20:24
hairydog2 hairydog2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 196
Thanks: 9
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default

That makes sense, but would it be possible to run it on a subdomain?

For example, have the public site on http://www.domain.com and the admin on https://admin.domain.com - both running on the default ports.

I'm not sure how well this would work alongside https://www.domain.com but even if it ruled that out, it would be a useful option for me, at least.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th November 2005, 22:31
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hairydog2
That makes sense, but would it be possible to run it on a subdomain?

For example, have the public site on http://www.domain.com and the admin on https://admin.domain.com - both running on the default ports.

I'm not sure how well this would work alongside https://www.domain.com but even if it ruled that out, it would be a useful option for me, at least.
http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...7&postcount=17
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HowTo start developing ISPConfig till Developers' Forum 18 25th April 2014 20:43
ISPConfig Roadmap till General 34 12th March 2009 11:19
cannot access ispconfig site Nu2Linux Installation/Configuration 13 3rd January 2009 15:29
How can I get PHP to work after ISPConfig Install alvadore Installation/Configuration 22 30th March 2008 15:57
ISPConfig system stoped johnking Installation/Configuration 7 27th October 2005 02:37


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.