Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 29th April 2007, 08:09
Devil Devil is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Self-sustaining ISPconfig.

Hello,

I'm very new to this business. My company has a a lot of space at a carrier hotel, so I have the freedom of having my own box there.

So, I'm thinking of having my own box where I can host my domains, mail and ofcourse get an own domain name server. Everything self-sustaining, no need to borrow services from my domain registrar like GoDaddy.

Pretty much everything on that server. dns.mymaindomain.com, dns1.mymaindomain.com, mail.mymaindomain.com which I can also use for my other domains.

I have this configured with ISPconfig so far. I'd love to add webmin to it, but unfortunately, it conflicts.

Just wondering how I'd go about all this.
Is there a guide to making your own webhost, etc?

A current issue I'm having is this, I somehow got GoDaddy to point the A @ record to the box's IP, and ISP config configured to accept that domain.
Now, I'd like to host the DNS on my box too, not on GoDaddy's.
My server has bind9 running.

How would I do it?
Last time I used my friends box, he let me host 2-3 domains with him. The first domain worked, the second time he just said to go on GoDaddy and add ns1.mymaindomain.com and ns2.mymaindomain.com and his box will automatically start hosting my 2nd domain's addresses, etc.
I might not be explaining this right, so my apologies. But if someone knows how I can get this, that'll be great!

I tried doing this myself, but it didn't work. GoDaddy kept saying Invalid nameservers.

Also, a small problem:
I'm unable to login via ftp. Why so?
Password problem it says.

Please help.
TIA.

Specs: Ubuntu Feisty 7.04, installation followed from the Perfect Setup.

Last edited by Devil; 29th April 2007 at 08:12.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 29th April 2007, 09:41
mxc mxc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Africa
Posts: 91
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to mxc
Default

I am not sure about go-daddy but all you need to do is add a nameserver record and point it to your server. Usually you just provide a fqdn and the ip addy of the server.

There should be an option somewhere to update the dns records for the domains.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th April 2007, 18:50
Devil Devil is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi mxc, thanks for the help.
But I did provide the fqdn, which isn't created on my server.

I added ns1.mymaindomain.com. Godaddy said "Invalid Nameserver", I'm guessing probably because ns1.mymaindomain.com wasn't a created URL anywhere.

But the thing is, my friend who had given me access when asked about where to point my domain, said I don't need to change an A record or anything, just said on Godaddy add ns1.mymaindomain-atthattime.com ns2.mymaindomain-atthattime.com, and that's it.
What I don't get it, he said at out of nowhere, whcih means he didn't manually add that DNS cname on his server.

So why couldn't I do it for myself?
I know I'm running bind9.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th April 2007, 20:01
alexillsley alexillsley is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 396
Thanks: 27
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Post

Set the default name servers in
Management -> settings -> DNS

to ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com then try adding it to godaddy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th April 2007, 21:00
Devil Devil is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexillsley
Set the default name servers in
Management -> settings -> DNS

to ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com then try adding it to godaddy
I did that originally though.
And it gives the error "Nameserver not registered"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th April 2007, 21:03
alexillsley alexillsley is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 396
Thanks: 27
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Go to http://www.dnsstuff.com/

Type your name server in where it says DNS Report, see what errors you get
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30th April 2007, 01:40
Devil Devil is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

[ERROR: The parent servers say that the domain ns1.mymaindomain.com does not exist. Note that the DNS Report only works on domains, not hostnames.]

That's the error I get when I do the DNS report.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30th April 2007, 14:23
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,721 Times in 2,562 Posts
Default

You must type in mymaindomain.com, not ns1.mymaindomain.com. That's why it says
Quote:
Note that the DNS Report only works on domains, not hostnames.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30th April 2007, 17:37
Devil Devil is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok, in that case, it worked with no errors since the DNS is pointed to GoDaddy's DNS servers. :-(
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 1st May 2007, 02:44
Devil Devil is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy
This tutorial pretty much explains stuff, except it's outdated, and also it has two ISPconfig servers.

I just have one (with quite a few IPs), so wanna see how it'll work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPconfig after installation cannot reach www.xyz.de:81 Figth4Linux Installation/Configuration 23 6th March 2008 22:38
fastcgi and php with ispconfig tosser Tips/Tricks/Mods 3 25th June 2006 21:01
ISPConfig 2.3.1-dev released till General 0 8th May 2006 22:18
SP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" - Page 6 (changes) LuisC-SM HOWTO-Related Questions 0 21st April 2006 15:16
Recreating ISPConfig database retran Installation/Configuration 2 15th April 2006 23:22


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.