Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 1st May 2007, 21:25
octopus octopus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default can i use php4 and php5 on my fc6 ?

Hello,

I have ispconfig latest version white php5 and mysql5 apache2,

but can i use php4 white php5 i read somthing about suphp but can i use this for FC6 ?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd May 2007, 08:22
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

Generally, SuPHP should work with FC6 too. Or you use PHP4 as CGI an leave your current mod_php5 installation untouched. You can add the directives to enable php4 as cgi in the apache directives field of the websites.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd May 2007, 08:44
octopus octopus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Generally, SuPHP should work with FC6 too. Or you use PHP4 as CGI an leave your current mod_php5 installation untouched. You can add the directives to enable php4 as cgi in the apache directives field of the websites.
Hello Till,

Sorry my Engels is not so good  but if I install php4-cgi than should php4 based scripts gone work ?




Question

If I install php4-cgi must edit ?? ispconfig or can install and should work?

Is there some how to about this I read much about suphp.


Greetz richard
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd May 2007, 15:03
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Take a look here:
http://www.howtoforge.com/apache2_suphp_php4_php5
http://www.howtoforge.com/apache2_with_php5_and_php4

These tutorials were written for Debian, but they should give you the idea.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd May 2007, 09:27
octopus octopus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

php4-cgi package for fc6 where can i find this package?

i have only php5 on my server but ia read nice forum post

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=12460


if search for php4-cgi package for fc6 but no results
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd May 2007, 10:41
octopus octopus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by octopus
php4-cgi package for fc6 where can i find this package?

i have only php5 on my server but ia read nice forum post

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=12460


if search for php4-cgi package for fc6 but no results

I find how to to use php4 on fc6
http://www.mjmwired.net/resources/mjm-fedora-php4.html

but need both grrrrrrrrrr
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd May 2007, 13:33
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by octopus
It seems this is the PHP4-Apache module, so you need to run PHP5 as CGI.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PHP5 is on, but PHP4 (as cgi?) is needed... schmidtedv Installation/Configuration 1 12th April 2007 13:44
VHosts + basedir + PHP4 and PHP5 at same time Sid HOWTO-Related Questions 5 14th December 2006 18:20
PHP5 in apache PHP4 at cli. how do get get PHP5 at both ThE-LyNX Installation/Configuration 1 28th August 2006 23:49
suse 10.1 php5 to php4 Boon-Dog-Danny Installation/Configuration 2 6th August 2006 15:09
PHP4 and PHP5 for SUSE 9.3 Prof M.Behrens Installation/Configuration 3 2nd April 2006 22:20


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.