Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 29th April 2007, 01:17
tristanlee85 tristanlee85 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 199
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default New IP - changing A records

Under the DNS manager, there are a number of hostnames that I need to change the IP address for. Is there anyway to state that all hostnames use 1 IP address instead of having all of my different hostnames with declaring each one an individual IP?

Kind of hard to explain I think. For hostname, can I put something like @ instead of the actual hostname so all hostnames of a domain will use that single IP?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 29th April 2007, 18:47
tristanlee85 tristanlee85 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 199
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I guess hardly anything of mine has an A record anymore. This one looks all messed up.

Code:
[tristan@tristan ~]$ dig forums.plastikracing.net

; <<>> DiG 9.3.2 <<>> forums.plastikracing.net
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 40272
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;forums.plastikracing.net.      IN      A

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
plastikracing.net.      10413   IN      SOA     server.vasceria.com. tristan.plastikracing.net. 2007042906 28800 7200 604800 86400

;; Query time: 20 msec
;; SERVER: 65.24.7.3#53(65.24.7.3)
;; WHEN: Sun Apr 29 12:45:58 2007
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 105
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th April 2007, 02:05
tristanlee85 tristanlee85 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 199
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

If I try to add an A record for the plastikracing.net domain under the DNS Manager, I type forums for the hostname and 24.97.42.77 for the IP and it gives me this error:
Code:
 There is already an A Record entry for this host in this zone.
There are no records listed for that domain under ISPconfig so I'm not sure what it means by a record existing. I checked the Recycle Bin and it's completely empty.

When I use "dig" on my websites, I get no answer section. What the heck? Why can't I do anything with my sites? I really need to get these things up and running as they are pretty important.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th April 2007, 09:10
tristanlee85 tristanlee85 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 199
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default

I guess my freaking out solved my problem. I just went into the ISPconfig database, the dns_a table and deleted the "existing" entries, went back to my sites and saved them and it added the records. Everything seems to be working now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Statistics not compiling. thevinster Installation/Configuration 137 11th November 2010 10:54
Need Help with MX Records shackrat Installation/Configuration 8 19th December 2007 06:15
Local IP in DNS Records tom1gozzi Installation/Configuration 1 14th June 2006 10:28
option to add cname instead of a records automatically whitty Feature Requests 3 3rd June 2006 21:58
DNS MX Records ltebay General 1 5th March 2006 22:54


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.