Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 13th November 2005, 18:28
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,717
Thanks: 820
Thanked 5,322 Times in 4,175 Posts
Default

Dont set a domain as myhostname that you use as virtualhost in ISPConfig, otherwise an account at from this domain can get all emails from other accounts.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 13th November 2005, 18:30
ctroyp ctroyp is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 292
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
You only need to change myhostname in /etc/postfix/main.cf and restart Postfix.
I changed it and I get the same thing:
Code:
server1:~# telnet localhost 25
Trying 127.0.0.1...
Connected to localhost.localdomain.
Escape character is '^]'.
Connection closed by foreign host.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 13th November 2005, 18:38
ctroyp ctroyp is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 292
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Dont set a domain as myhostname that you use as virtualhost in ISPConfig, otherwise an account at from this domain can get all emails from other accounts.
That makes sense till, but I don't have another internet domain to use. I have the Debian server domain set to server1.strec.com, and my other internet domains are being virtually hosted by ISPConfig.

I am curious why this was never an issue with my Fedora server. I had the Fedora server domain set to server1.strec.com as well. I followed both "Perfect Setup" instructions for Fedora and Debian.

Not sure what to do a this point???
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 13th November 2005, 19:15
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,717
Thanks: 820
Thanked 5,322 Times in 4,175 Posts
Default

You can make an DNS a record on the DNS Server that is autoritive for your domain, e.g server1.mydomain.com pointing to your server IP and use this domain for myhostname variable in postfix.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 16th December 2005, 15:40
ctroyp ctroyp is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 292
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
You can make an DNS a record on the DNS Server that is autoritive for your domain, e.g server1.mydomain.com pointing to your server IP and use this domain for myhostname variable in postfix.
Please bare with me here...

There are a few areas I know of that could be the source of my postfix problem. Let me give you the details/questions in hopes to fix this problem...

I have registered my domain through godaddy.com and I use zoneedit.com's DNS. Within godaddy, I have pointed my domain to the two dns servers at zoneedit.com.

I presume you are referring to my public domain (www.mydomain.com which is used to access my primary website) and not my local domain (strec.com). Is zoneedit.com the authoratative DNS server is public for my domain? Would it be the one that I use to add the record? In any event, I have added an alias (CNAME) of server1.mydomain.com not server1.strec.com and I still have the problem.

When using The Perfect Setup (Debian Sarge), during the section for setting up my host and domain I used "server1" for the host and "strec.com" for the domain. This is not my internet domain. It is my local domain that I use for my LAN. Should I have used my public internet domain here? Falko mentioned that this should be my internet domain, but I did not have an issue doing that on my other server. till, you mentioned that if I changed it to my internet domain, that (since it is hosted virtually through ISPConfig) I may begin receiving unintended emails.

During the setup of ISPConfig I entered the following info:
Code:
Please enter your MySQL server: localhost
Please enter your MySQL user: root
Please enter your MySQL password: my MySQL password
Please enter a name for the ISPConfig database: ispconfigdb
Please enter the IP address of the ISPConfig web: 192.168.2.50
Please enter the host name: www
Please enter the domain: strec.com
Please select the protocol (http or https (SSL encryption)) to use to access the ISPConfig system: If you want to use your control panel with SSL, select 1. You can then access it under https://www.xyz.de:81. If you want to access it under http://www.xyz.de:81, choose 2.
I am wondering if this could be my mistake. Should I have used www and mydomain.com instead of www and strec.com?

Also, I am noticing something else...
When I login to ISPConfig I use www.mydomain.com:81 and provide the credentials. I can access all pages fine, but the strange thing is that when I go to Management -> Server -> Settings or Status it sends me to the login screen again and I reenter the same credentials. After that, it sends me back to the main ISPConfig page, but I notice that the address in my address bar (of IE) has my WAN IP instead of www.mydomain.com:81/index... I am hoping this will help you to understand where the problem may be.

Well that's all I can think of right now as far as details. Maybe now that you can see all of the details on one page, it will help you understand my problem better.

I appreciate your help very much.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 16th December 2005, 16:26
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

I guess you're still referring to your telnet problem...

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctroyp
I have registered my domain through godaddy.com and I use zoneedit.com's DNS. Within godaddy, I have pointed my domain to the two dns servers at zoneedit.com.

I presume you are referring to my public domain (www.mydomain.com which is used to access my primary website) and not my local domain (strec.com). Is zoneedit.com the authoratative DNS server is public for my domain? Would it be the one that I use to add the record? In any event, I have added an alias (CNAME) of server1.mydomain.com not server1.strec.com and I still have the problem.
Can you post your real domain here? Also your router's public IP address? What's in /etc/postfix/main.cf?

Quote:
During the setup of ISPConfig I entered the following info:
Code:
Please enter your MySQL server: localhost
Please enter your MySQL user: root
Please enter your MySQL password: my MySQL password
Please enter a name for the ISPConfig database: ispconfigdb
Please enter the IP address of the ISPConfig web: 192.168.2.50
Please enter the host name: www
Please enter the domain: strec.com
Please select the protocol (http or https (SSL encryption)) to use to access the ISPConfig system: If you want to use your control panel with SSL, select 1. You can then access it under https://www.xyz.de:81. If you want to access it under http://www.xyz.de:81, choose 2.
I am wondering if this could be my mistake. Should I have used www and mydomain.com instead of www and strec.com?
If you have a name server in your LAN that resolves www.strec.com correctly and your PCs in the LAN use that name server and you don't want to access ISPConfig from outside your LAN, then you can use www.strec.com. Otherwise you should use www.mydomain.com (which should point to your router's public IP address).

Quote:
Also, I am noticing something else...
When I login to ISPConfig I use www.mydomain.com:81 and provide the credentials. I can access all pages fine, but the strange thing is that when I go to Management -> Server -> Settings or Status it sends me to the login screen again and I reenter the same credentials. After that, it sends me back to the main ISPConfig page, but I notice that the address in my address bar (of IE) has my WAN IP instead of www.mydomain.com:81/index... I am hoping this will help you to understand where the problem may be.
That happens because you use another URL to access ISPConfig than the one that's in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php. Either use the URL from that file, or change it in that file.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 16th December 2005, 16:47
ctroyp ctroyp is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 292
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
I guess you're still referring to your telnet problem...
Correct. When I try to "telnet localhost 25". It immediatly closes the connection, then I type it in again and it will then let me type in "ehlo localhost". That is when it doesn't return anything like it should.

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Can you post your real domain here? Also your router's public IP address? What's in /etc/postfix/main.cf?
I will PM it to you...
Here is the contents of /etc/postfix/main.cf:
Code:
# See /usr/share/postfix/main.cf.dist for a commented, more complete version

smtpd_banner = $myhostname ESMTP $mail_name (Debian/GNU)
biff = no

# appending .domain is the MUA's job.
append_dot_mydomain = no

# Uncomment the next line to generate "delayed mail" warnings
#delay_warning_time = 4h

myhostname = server1.localdomain.com
alias_maps = hash:/etc/aliases
alias_database = hash:/etc/aliases
myorigin = /etc/mailname
mydestination = server1.strec.com, localhost.strec.com, localhost
relayhost = 
mynetworks = 127.0.0.0/8
mailbox_command = procmail -a "$EXTENSION" 
mailbox_size_limit = 0
recipient_delimiter = +
inet_interfaces = all
smtpd_sasl_local_domain = 
smtpd_sasl_auth_enable = yes
smtpd_sasl_security_options = nonanonymous
broken_sasl_auth_clients = yes
smptd_recipient_restrictions = permit_sasl_authenticated,permit_mynetworks,reject_unauth_destination
smtpd_tls_auth_only = no
smtp_use_tls = yes
smtpd_use_tls = yes
smtp_tls_note_starttls_offer = yes
smtpd_tls_key_file = /etc/postfix/ssl/smtpd.key
smtpd_tls_cert_file = /etc/postfix/ssl/smtpd.crt
smtpd_tls_CAfile = /etc/postfix/ssl/cacert.pem
smtpd_tls_loglevel = 1
smtpd_tls_received_header = yes
smtpd_tls_session_cache_timeout = 3600s
tls_random_source = dev:/dev/urandom
home_mailbox = Maildir/

virtual_maps = hash:/etc/postfix/virtusertable

mydestination = /etc/postfix/local-host-names

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
If you have a name server in your LAN that resolves www.strec.com correctly and your PCs in the LAN use that name server and you don't want to access ISPConfig from outside your LAN, then you can use www.strec.com. Otherwise you should use www.mydomain.com (which should point to your router's public IP address).
I will change it to www.mydomain.com. So the IP address will not be set to 192.168.2.50 in ISPConfig Management -> Server -> Settings, but rather my WAN IP address?


Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
That happens because you use another URL to access ISPConfig than the one that's in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php. Either use the URL from that file, or change it in that file.
That took care of it. I had the WAN IP in there so I changed it to my internet domain name.

Last edited by ctroyp; 16th December 2005 at 16:54.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 16th December 2005, 17:16
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctroyp
I will change it to www.mydomain.com. So the IP address will not be set to 192.168.2.50 in ISPConfig Management -> Server -> Settings, but rather my WAN IP address?
No, you have to use the IP addresses under Management -> Server -> Settings that you see when you run
Code:
ifconfig
on the system, so it should be 192.168.2.50.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 16th December 2005, 17:28
ctroyp ctroyp is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 292
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
No, you have to use the IP addresses under Management -> Server -> Settings that you see when you run
Code:
ifconfig
on the system, so it should be 192.168.2.50.
Ok, it is still 192.168.2.50.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 16th December 2005, 17:38
ctroyp ctroyp is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 292
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
 
Default

What about the DNS settings within ISPConfig for the server and for all of the websites? Wht DNS server should these be set at? FYI, My primary internet domain is virtually hosted.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fedora Core 4 and hp Printer install problem. slopoke_iii Desktop Operation 3 5th May 2007 22:27
postfix ISPconfig problem matehortua Installation/Configuration 8 3rd September 2006 17:03
MySQL problem on install badben Installation/Configuration 12 20th December 2005 12:59
Virtual Users And Domains With Postfix, etc, problem with SMTP/Auth wrong password ggere HOWTO-Related Questions 15 14th November 2005 16:08
Postfix Problem m u r Installation/Configuration 0 8th August 2005 19:12


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.