Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 21st April 2007, 16:00
linickx linickx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 52
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question PHP Accelerator Compatible with suPHP ?

Hi All,

Does anyone know of a php accelerator which is compatible with suphp??

(I've tried both mmcache & eaccelerator and they both complain).

Thanks in Advance.
Nick
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 23rd April 2007, 00:12
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
Default

Have you tried APC ( http://pecl.php.net/apc )? But I'm not sure if it works...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
linickx (23rd April 2007)
  #3  
Old 23rd April 2007, 11:15
linickx linickx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 52
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks for the link, my continued googling also found this xcache I might try that too, I'll let you know how I get on :-)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd April 2007, 15:07
linickx linickx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 52
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok, so I gave up on APC, there's no CentOS rpms, and I don't want to dive into pear (as I don't know what I'm doing with it). So I rebuilt a fedora rpm, but that complains about php-api dependency being missing - impressive since I can't see a php-api.src rpm to rebuild.

Anyway I have installed xcache on my test machine, and the web interface says it's on, but other than that I don't know if it's working... time to RTFM me thinks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th April 2007, 18:20
linickx linickx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 52
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I hate finding, unfinished threads on google, so I think the answer to my own question is no. looks like there might be an answer using fastcgi+suexec then a php accelerator, but lots more googling is need to see how that effects ISPConifg
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freebsd 6.1 support misterm Installation/Configuration 10 9th April 2009 10:29
Slightly Confused (DNS & Server Help) JohnnyBGoode Installation/Configuration 26 14th August 2007 10:54
Apache2 Freezes celtic Server Operation 31 28th May 2007 18:18
ubuntu ispconfig joomla .htaccess steve1084 General 8 6th January 2007 16:55


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.