Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th March 2007, 19:13
Camomille Camomille is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default [Solved] phpMyprepaid & Freeradius config under Debian

Hello,

I am actually using phpMyprepaid 0.4 install/setup.php to configure the server and have some questions since Debian installs freeradius in "non standard" directories. I am using Debian Sarge 3.1

Here are the phpMyprepaid setup fields:

Quote:
PhpMyPrepaid install directory : /var/www/phpmyprepaid0.4
FreeRADIUS binary files directory :/usr/sbin
FreeRADIUS config files directory :/etc/freeradius
FreeRADIUS Dictionary directory : /usr/share/freeradius/
FreeRADIUS start/stop/restart/status script : /etc/init.d/freeradius
RRDTOOL binary path : ???
Sudo binary path : /usr/bin/sudo
System log file path : /var/log/messages
FreeRADIUS radius.log file path : /var/log/freeradius/radius.log
Radclient command : ???
MySQL client command : /usr/sbin/mysqld ???
snmpwalk command : ???
snmpget command : ???
I thank you for your help, comments and advices.

Greetings to all.

Camomille

Last edited by Camomille; 19th March 2007 at 00:47.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 16th March 2007, 18:32
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

First you must make sure that you have RRDTOOL, radclient and all the other tools installed.
Afterwards, you can search for them like this:
Code:
updatedb
locate snmpget
Sometimes
Code:
which snmpget
might help as well (if snmpget is installed in your PATH).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th March 2007, 20:58
Camomille Camomille is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Thumbs up

Thank you Boss for your answer,

RRDTOOL & snmp were not installed!
Thanks to you, I found the correct path was the standard path!

With a better sources.list, I finally could install PHP5 & Mysql5 today. I've been able to install Myprepaid 4.0 without error!

I am still having following error after adding an Access point

dns name: my_dyndns.com
ip adress : 192.168......

and clicking on its logo :

Code:
Fatal error: Call to undefined function snmp_set_valueretrieval() 
in /var/www/phpmyprepaid0.4/www/include/ap/snmp_default.php on line 12
Thanks again for your answer.

Nice weekend to all.

Camomille
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th March 2007, 22:15
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Are you sure that PHP 5 is installed? Because this page: http://de2.php.net/manual/en/functio...eretrieval.php
says that this function is available only from PHP 4.3.3...
Or maybe there is a PHP SNMP module that you must install. What's the output of
Code:
apt-cache search php|grep -i snmp
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th March 2007, 00:24
Camomille Camomille is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Good evening.

Here is the output:

Code:
php3-cgi-snmp - SNMP module for PHP3 (use with php3-cgi)
php3-snmp - SNMP module for PHP3 (use with php3)
php5-snmp - SNMP module for php5
php4-snmp - SNMP module for php4
Great thanks for the help !

Camomille
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th March 2007, 19:42
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Ok, if you have PHP5 on your system, then you must install php5-snmp:
Code:
apt-get install php5-snmp
Restart Apache afterwards.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th March 2007, 00:46
Camomille Camomille is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default It works 100 % fine !

Hi Falko,

You found the solution !! No more error message when clicking on the AP logo.
I should receive an other Buffalo WHR-G54S this monday and will make my first tests with AP connected . The great day

I'm still at my first steps with Linux and still have lots ot things to learn. I really thank you for the precious help.

Camomille
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20th April 2007, 07:17
natbigboss natbigboss is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Camomille, I'm trying to do the same thing, but I have more problems than you in doing my hot spot. Now I'm trying to use Debian etch 4.0 with FreeRadius, MySQL, Chillispot and PHPMyPrepaid. Using the file for users included in freeradius, authentication works fine. I've also tried using MySQL and also in this way radius works fine. Then I tried to install PHPMyprepaid: I have problems because when I do some tickets and users start to use service, they have timed account (for example 15 minutes) but when it finish, the can re-login and timer is reset (another 15 minutes). May you give me some information about you fully-functional system? For example, how do you install freeradius? From repository using apt or compiling --with-experimental-modules? What about software versions? Please... help me! Thanks!

Nat
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20th April 2007, 16:06
Camomille Camomille is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default

Hello,

I'd really like to help you but I am not a great specialist

As I wanted fast visible results and had already spent so much time trying to install freeradius under Debian *** , I decided to install freeradius server on an other machine running suse 10.2.

For your clients' login problem, have tryied playing with the "time to finish" option (it works when set on Yes) when creating or editing Billing plans ?

Even if Debian remains my first and greatest linux love ,I am now testing Fedora Core 6 and plan to transfer there the complete freeradius & Mysql & phpMyprepaid system instead or running it on 2 different machines!

*** Just an other way to say I'm lazy !!

I hope you sort your problem and will keep an eye on this post

Have a nice week end.

Camo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
spamassasin/clamAV not working Daisy Installation/Configuration 32 15th February 2007 00:09
Pls Help - Problem installing OpenVZ with Debian Etch. joelee HOWTO-Related Questions 3 14th January 2007 18:37
iptables issue with xen perfect setup - debian alexnz HOWTO-Related Questions 3 25th November 2006 13:49
help with the Postfix Spam Filter using Ubuntu Dapper, MailScanner... tutorial the block Suggest HOWTO 1 8th November 2006 18:20
e-mail problem!!! Debian 3.1 maroonworks Installation/Configuration 18 6th December 2005 14:42


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.