Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 30th July 2007, 21:25
asus asus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 67
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default PHP stop working

Ok now my php has stop working completely, I tried to run the phpinfo.php ... and it just trys to load and nothing happends.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 31st July 2007, 10:42
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Any errors in the apache error log of the website or the general error log of the apache webserver?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st August 2007, 05:07
asus asus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 67
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Code:
[Sun Jul 29 06:27:29 2007] [notice] suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: /usr/lib/apache2/suexec)
PHP Warning:  Module 'json' already loaded in Unknown on line 0
[Sun Jul 29 06:31:12 2007] [notice] Apache/2.2.3 (Ubuntu) PHP/5.2.1 mod_ssl/2.2.3 OpenSSL/0.9.8c configured -- resuming normal operations
[Sun Jul 29 22:20:07 2007] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Sun Jul 29 22:20:07 2007] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Mon Jul 30 10:27:29 2007] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Mon Jul 30 10:27:30 2007] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Mon Jul 30 14:08:55 2007] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Mon Jul 30 14:08:55 2007] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Mon Jul 30 14:16:05 2007] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Mon Jul 30 14:16:05 2007] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Mon Jul 30 14:16:11 2007] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Mon Jul 30 14:16:11 2007] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Mon Jul 30 14:16:11 2007] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Mon Jul 30 14:16:11 2007] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Mon Jul 30 14:16:12 2007] [notice] child pid 1827 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st August 2007, 20:14
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Take a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...che2_php%22%5D
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
asus (1st August 2007)
  #5  
Old 1st August 2007, 22:31
asus asus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 67
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

thx again falko, I know that there is a fix for that error, but my php has stop working completely, My forum stop working and can't load any php page, I don't see any error it just stop working
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd August 2007, 18:58
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

No error in your Apache error log when this happens? Not even something like this?
Quote:
[Mon Jul 30 14:16:12 2007] [notice] child pid 1827 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2nd August 2007, 20:06
asus asus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 67
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

well yeah, I don't know what that means that's why I posted it, did a search couldn't really find anything, and didn't think that had anything to do with php because that has always been in the log same with the json one, But its ok I will figure it out on my own like I always do, thanks for the help .
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 3rd August 2007, 15:27
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

You can install monit on your server (make sure it's a recent version that can parse log files) and then tell it to restart Apache whenever it finds something like Segmentation fault in Apache's error log.
Something like this in /etc/monit/monitrc should work:

Code:
check file apache_errorlog with path /var/log/apache2/error.log
   if match "exit signal Segmentation fault \(11\)$" then exec "/etc/init.d/apache2 restart"
http://www.howtoforge.com/server_mon...it_debian_etch
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 3rd August 2007, 20:42
asus asus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 67
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

lol thanks again, but I already have it installed and working perfect. But I will try and add that line. See I know that php is running when I restart the machine its fine but then its stop working it takes soooo long for the page to open if it even opens, and then I notice a huge spike in memory but can't seem to find whats eating the memory and apache takes 99% cpu, Its not that great of a machine, and its only got 256MB ram, but everything was working great before.

Last edited by asus; 3rd August 2007 at 20:50.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 6th August 2007, 04:05
asus asus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 67
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

OK I have figured that it must be apache, When ever I try and load a php page
Code:
30091 www-data  25   0 63820  30m 1884 R 99.3 12.3   0:11.17 apache2
runs like normal but it takes (R 99.3) of the cpu and I don't know why.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freebsd 6.1 support misterm Installation/Configuration 10 9th April 2009 10:29
php eating cpu shajazzi Server Operation 15 15th August 2007 02:19
Slightly Confused (DNS & Server Help) JohnnyBGoode Installation/Configuration 26 14th August 2007 10:54
Apache2 Freezes celtic Server Operation 31 28th May 2007 18:18


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.